2011 California Code
Labor Code
DIVISION 5. SAFETY IN EMPLOYMENT [6300 - 9104]
PART 8. AMUSEMENT RIDES SAFETY LAW
Section 7906


CA Labor Code § 7906 (through 2012 Leg Sess) What's This?

No person shall operate an amusement ride without a permit issued by the division or a public entity. On or before March 1 of each year an operator shall apply for a permit to the division or a public entity on a form furnished by the division and containing such information as the division may require. Each application shall specifically include a route list for the ride for the permit year, which shall include the name of each town or city, street location, and dates of operation of the ride at each location. A route list may be revised at any time, but a ride may not be operated at a particular location unless notification of the revision has been given previously to the division or public entity issuing the permit.

All amusement rides shall be inspected before they are originally put into operation for the public s use and thereafter at least once every year, unless authorized to operate on a temporary permit. Amusement rides may also be inspected each time they are disassembled and reassembled.

(Amended by Stats. 1983, Ch. 705, Sec. 6.)

Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. California may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.