2011 California Code
Labor Code
DIVISION 5. SAFETY IN EMPLOYMENT [6300 - 9104]
CHAPTER 3. Responsibilities and Duties of Employers and Employees
Section 6409
CA Labor Code § 6409 (through 2012 Leg Sess) What's This?
(a) Every physician as defined in Section 3209.3 who attends any injured employee shall file a complete report of every occupational injury or occupational illness to the employee with the employer, or if insured, with the employer s insurer, on forms prescribed for that purpose by the Division of Labor Statistics and Research. A portion of the form shall be completed by the injured employee, if he or she is able to do so, describing how the injury or illness occurred. The form shall be filed within five days of the initial examination. Inability or failure of an injured employee to complete his or her portion of the form shall not affect the employee s rights under this code, and shall not excuse any delay in filing the form. The employer or insurer, as the case may be, shall file the physician s report with the Department of Industrial Relations, through its Division of Labor Statistics and Research, within five days of receipt. Each report of occupational injury or occupational illness shall indicate the social security number of the injured employee. If the treatment is for pesticide poisoning or a condition suspected to be pesticide poisoning, the physician shall also file a complete report, which need not include the affidavit required pursuant to this section, with the Division of Labor Statistics and Research, and within 24 hours of the initial examination shall file a complete report with the local health officer by facsimile transmission or other means. If the treatment is for pesticide poisoning or a condition suspected to be pesticide poisoning, the physician shall not be compensated for the initial diagnosis and treatment unless the report is filed with the employer, or if insured, with the employer s insurer, and includes or is accompanied by a signed affidavit which certifies that a copy of the report was filed with the local health officer pursuant to the requirements of this section.
(b) As used in this section, occupational illness means any abnormal condition or disorder caused by exposure to environmental factors associated with employment, including acute and chronic illnesses or diseases which may be caused by inhalation, absorption, ingestion, or direct contact.
(Amended by Stats. 1994, Ch. 667, Sec. 1. Effective January 1, 1995.)