2011 California Code
Labor Code
DIVISION 4. WORKERS' COMPENSATION AND INSURANCE [3200 - 6002]
CHAPTER 1. Payment and Assignment
Section 4903.6
CA Labor Code § 4903.6 (through 2012 Leg Sess) What's This?
(a) Except as necessary to meet the requirements of Section 4903.5, no lien claim or application for adjudication shall be filed under subdivision (b) of Section 4903 until the expiration of one of the following:
(1) Sixty days after the date of acceptance or rejection of liability for the claim, or expiration of the time provided for investigation of liability pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 5402, whichever date is earlier.
(2) The time provided for payment of medical treatment bills pursuant to Section 4603.2.
(3) The time provided for payment of medical-legal expenses pursuant to Section 4622.
(b) No declaration of readiness to proceed shall be filed for a lien under subdivision (b) of Section 4903 until the underlying case has been resolved or where the applicant chooses not to proceed with his or her case.
(c) The appeals board shall adopt reasonable regulations to ensure compliance with this section, and shall take any further steps as may be necessary to enforce the regulations, including, but not limited to, impositions of sanctions pursuant to Section 5813.
(d) The prohibitions of this section shall not apply to lien claims, applications for adjudication, or declarations of readiness to proceed filed by or on behalf of the employee, or to the filings by or on behalf of the employer.
(Added by Stats. 2006, Ch. 69, Sec. 26. Effective July 12, 2006.)