2011 California Code
Labor Code
DIVISION 4. WORKERS' COMPENSATION AND INSURANCE [3200 - 6002]
ARTICLE 4. Employee Notice
Section 3553
CA Labor Code § 3553 (through 2012 Leg Sess) What's This?
Every employer subject to the compensation provisions of this code shall give any employee who is a victim of a crime that occurred at the employee s place of employment written notice that the employee is eligible for workers compensation for injuries, including psychiatric injuries, that may have resulted from the place of employment crime. The employer shall provide this notice, either personally or by first-class mail, within one working day of the place of employment crime, or within one working day of the date the employer reasonably should have known of the crime.
(Added by Stats. 1997, Ch. 527, Sec. 3. Effective January 1, 1998.)