2011 California Code
Labor Code
DIVISION 3. EMPLOYMENT RELATIONS [2700 - 3099.5]
ARTICLE 2. Obligations of Employer
Section 2802
CA Labor Code § 2802 (through 2012 Leg Sess) What's This?
(a) An employer shall indemnify his or her employee for all necessary expenditures or losses incurred by the employee in direct consequence of the discharge of his or her duties, or of his or her obedience to the directions of the employer, even though unlawful, unless the employee, at the time of obeying the directions, believed them to be unlawful.
(b) All awards made by a court or by the Division of Labor Standards Enforcement for reimbursement of necessary expenditures under this section shall carry interest at the same rate as judgments in civil actions. Interest shall accrue from the date on which the employee incurred the necessary expenditure or loss.
(c) For purposes of this section, the term necessary expenditures or losses shall include all reasonable costs, including, but not limited to, attorney s fees incurred by the employee enforcing the rights granted by this section.
(Amended by Stats. 2000, Ch. 990, Sec. 1. Effective January 1, 2001.)