2011 California Code
Health and Safety Code
DIVISION 26. AIR RESOURCES [39000 - 44474]
ARTICLE 1. General
Section 44003
CA Health & Safety Code § 44003 (through 2012 Leg Sess) What's This?
(a) (1) An enhanced motor vehicle inspection and maintenance program is established in each urbanized area of the state, any part of which is classified by the Environmental Protection Agency as a serious, severe, or extreme nonattainment area for ozone or a moderate or serious nonattainment area for carbon monoxide with a design value greater than 12.7 ppm, and in other areas of the state as provided in this chapter.
(2) The enhanced motor vehicle inspection and maintenance program established pursuant to paragraph (1) shall be assessed jointly by the department and the state board periodically to determine whether changes in the program may be warranted. On or before January 1, 2003, the department and the state board shall jointly issue a report to the Legislature based on those periodic assessments, recommending any modifications to the enhanced program to improve its operations and lessen its impact on consumers while still achieving the necessary emission reductions to attain air quality standards. The report shall include a review of any program proposed pursuant to Section 15 of Chapter 803 of the Statutes of 1997.
(3) A basic vehicle inspection and maintenance program shall be continued in all other areas of the state where a program was in existence under this chapter as of the effective date of this paragraph.
(b) The department may prescribe different test procedures and equipment requirements for those areas described in subdivision (a). Program components shall be operated in all program areas unless otherwise indicated, as determined by the department. In those areas where the biennial program is not implemented and smog check inspections are required to complete the requirements set forth in Sections 4000.1 and 4000.2 of the Vehicle Code, program elements that apply in basic areas, including test equipment requirements for smog check stations, shall apply.
(c) (1) Districts classified as attainment areas may request the department to implement all or part of the program elements defined in this chapter. However, the department shall not implement the program established by Section 44010.5 in any area other than an urbanized area, any part of which is classified by the Environmental Protection Agency as a serious, severe, or extreme nonattainment area for ozone or a moderate or serious nonattainment area for carbon monoxide with a design value greater than 12.7 ppm.
(2) Districts that include areas classified as basic program nonattainment areas pursuant to subdivision (a) may, except as provided in paragraph (1), request the implementation in those areas of test procedures and equipment required for enhanced program areas and any other program requirement specified for enhanced program areas.
(Amended by Stats. 2001, Ch. 745, Sec. 137. Effective October 12, 2001.)