2011 California Code
Health and Safety Code
DIVISION 105. COMMUNICABLE DISEASE PREVENTION AND CONTROL [120100 - 122420]
CHAPTER 4. Violations
Section 120291
(a) Any person who exposes another to the human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) by engaging in unprotected sexual activity when the infected person knows at the time of the unprotected sex that he or she is infected with HIV, has not disclosed his or her HIV-positive status, and acts with the specific intent to infect the other person with HIV, is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for three, five, or eight years. Evidence that the person had knowledge of his or her HIV-positive status, without additional evidence, shall not be sufficient to prove specific intent.
(b) As used in this section, the following definitions shall apply:
(1) Sexual activity means insertive vaginal or anal intercourse on the part of an infected male, receptive consensual vaginal intercourse on the part of an infected woman with a male partner, or receptive consensual anal intercourse on the part of an infected man or woman with a male partner.
(2) Unprotected sexual activity means sexual activity without the use of a condom.
(c) (1) When alleging a violation of subdivision (a), the prosecuting attorney or grand jury shall substitute a pseudonym for the true name of the victim involved. The actual name and other identifying characteristics of the victim shall be revealed to the court only in camera, and the court shall seal that information from further revelation, except to defense counsel as part of discovery.
(2) All court decisions, orders, petitions, and other documents, including motions and papers filed by the parties, shall be worded so as to protect the name or other identifying characteristics of the victim from public revelation.
(3) Unless the victim requests otherwise, a court in which a violation of this section is filed shall, at the first opportunity, issue an order that the parties, their counsel and other agents, court staff, and all other persons subject to the jurisdiction of the court shall make no public revelation of the name or any other identifying characteristics of the victim.
(4) As used in this subdivision, identifying characteristics includes, but is not limited to, name or any part thereof, address or any part thereof, city or unincorporated area of residence, age, marital status, relationship to defendant, and race or ethnic background.
(Added by Stats. 1998, Ch. 1001, Sec. 3. Effective January 1, 1999.)