2011 California Code
Government Code
TITLE 2. GOVERNMENT OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA [8000 - 22980]
ARTICLE 1. Disciplinary Proceedings
Section 19582
CA Govt Code § 19582 (through 2012 Leg Sess) What's This?
(a) Hearings may be held by the board, or by any authorized representative, but the board shall render the decision that in its judgment is just and proper.
During a hearing, after the appointing authority has completed the opening statement or the presentation of evidence, the employee, without waiving his or her right to offer evidence in the event the motion is not granted, may move for a dismissal of the charges.
If it appears that the evidence presented supports the granting of the motion as to some but not all of the issues involved in the action, the board or the authorized representative shall grant the motion as to those issues and the action shall proceed as to the issues remaining. Despite the granting of the motion, no judgment shall be entered prior to a final determination of the action on the remaining issues, and shall be subject to final review and approval by the board.
(b) If a contested case is heard by an authorized representative, he or she shall prepare a proposed decision in a form that may be adopted as the decision in the case. A copy of the proposed decision shall be filed by the board as a public record and furnished to each party within 10 days after the proposed decision is filed with the board. The board itself may adopt the proposed decision in its entirety, may remand the proposed decision, or may reduce the adverse action set forth therein and adopt the balance of the proposed decision.
(c) If the proposed decision is not remanded or adopted as provided in subdivision (b), each party shall be notified of the action, and the board itself may decide the case upon the record, including the transcript, with or without taking any additional evidence, or may refer the case to the same or another authorized representative to take additional evidence. If the case is so assigned to an authorized representative, he or she shall prepare a proposed decision as provided in subdivision (b) upon the additional evidence and the transcript and other papers that are part of the record of the prior hearing. A copy of the proposed decision shall be furnished to each party. The board itself shall decide no case provided for in this subdivision without affording the parties the opportunity to present oral and written argument before the board itself. If additional oral evidence is introduced before the board itself, no board member may vote unless he or she heard the additional oral evidence.
(d) In arriving at a decision or a proposed decision, the board or its authorized representative may consider any prior suspension or suspensions of the appellant by authority of any appointing power, or any prior proceedings under this article.
(e) The decision shall be in writing and contain findings of fact and the adverse action, if any. The findings may be stated in the language of the pleadings or by reference thereto. Copies of the decision shall be served on the parties personally or by mail.
(Amended by Stats. 2008, Ch. 150, Sec. 18. Effective January 1, 2009.)