2011 California Code
Government Code
TITLE 2. GOVERNMENT OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA [8000 - 22980]
CHAPTER 3.2.1. Revenue Bond Financing of Prison Construction Phase I
Section 15819.40
CA Govt Code § 15819.40 (through 2012 Leg Sess) What's This?
(a) (1) (A) The Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation may design, construct, or renovate housing units, support buildings, and programming space in order to add up to 12,000 beds at facilities under its jurisdiction. The department shall complete site assessments at facilities at which it intends to construct or renovate additional housing units, support buildings, and programming space. The department may use the funding provided in Section 28 of Chapter 7 of the Statutes of 2007 to complete these site assessments. After completing these site assessments, the department shall define the scope and cost of each project pursuant to subdivision (d).
(B) The authority contained in subparagraph (A) may be used to develop new beds including appropriate programmatic space pursuant to paragraph (2) and, together with the funds appropriated in Section 15819.403 for this purpose, shall constitute the scope of a single capital outlay project for purposes of calculating augmentations pursuant to Section 13332.11 or Section 13332.19 as described in Section 15819.401.
(2) Any new beds constructed pursuant to this section shall be supported by rehabilitative programming for inmates, including, but not limited to, education, vocational programs, substance abuse treatment programs, employment programs, and prerelease planning.
(3) The purpose of beds constructed pursuant to this section is to replace the temporary beds currently in use, and they are not intended to house additional inmates. For the purposes of this section, temporary beds shall be defined as those that are placed in gymnasiums, classrooms, hallways, or other public spaces that were not constructed for the purpose of housing inmates.
(4) Notwithstanding paragraph (3), the authority contained in this subdivision may be used to develop beds and treatment space to serve inmates requiring mental health or medical services. Any beds developed with a medical or mental health purpose shall be supported with rehabilitative programming as defined in paragraph (2) that is consistent with the medical or mental health services required by the inmates.
(b) The Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation may acquire land, design, construct, and renovate reentry program facilities to provide housing for up to 6,000 inmates as authorized in Chapter 9.8 (commencing with Section 6271) of the Penal Code and, together with the funds appropriated in Section 15819.403 for this purpose, this shall constitute the scope and cost of a single capital outlay project for purposes of calculating augmentations pursuant to Section 13332.11 or Section 13332.19 as described in Section 15819.401.
(c) The Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation is authorized to design and construct new, or renovate existing, buildings and any necessary ancillary improvements, at facilities under the jurisdiction of the department to provide medical, dental, and mental health treatment or housing for up to 6,000 inmates and, together with the funds appropriated in Section 15819.403 for this purpose, this shall constitute the scope and cost of a single capital outlay project for purposes of calculating augmentations pursuant to Section 13332.11 or Section 13332.19 as described in Section 15819.401.
(d) (1) The reporting requirements set forth in Sections 7000 to 7003.5, inclusive, of the Penal Code, shall apply separately to each institution or facility. The scope and cost of the project for each institution or facility shall be established individually by the State Public Works Board. The amount of the total appropriations in Section 15819.403 that is necessary for each project shall be allocated to each institution or facility project. The appropriations may be allocated based on current estimates. These initial allocations may be adjusted commensurate to changes that occur during the progression of the projects. As allocations are made or adjusted, the anticipated deficit or savings shall be continuously tracked and reported. Once the total appropriation has been allocated, any augmentation necessary to fund an anticipated deficit shall be based on the total applicable capital outlay appropriation in Section 15819.403 and applied to each project allocation as necessary.
(2) For each institution, the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation shall report to the Joint Legislative Budget Committee identifying those projects that the department proposes to undertake, and any support buildings, and programming space to support up to 12,000 new beds. For each institution, the department shall describe the scope, budget, schedule, number of beds by security level, along with approximate square footage of support buildings, and programming space to be constructed or renovated. If after providing these reports, the committee fails to take any action with respect to each report within 30 days after submittal, this inaction shall be deemed to be approval for purposes of this section, and the department is authorized to proceed to design, construct, or renovate housing units, support buildings, and programming space for each institution for which a report has been approved.
(3) The department shall notify the Joint Legislative Budget Committee 45 days prior to the submission of preliminary plans to the board for each project authorized in this section. If after providing these notifications, the committee fails to take any action with respect to each report within 45 days after submittal, this inaction shall be deemed to be approval for purposes of this section, and the department is authorized to design, construct, or renovate housing units, support buildings, and programming space for each institution for which a report has been approved.
* * *