2011 California Code
Government Code
TITLE 2. GOVERNMENT OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA [8000 - 22980]
ARTICLE 2. Housing Discrimination
Section 12989
CA Govt Code § 12989 (through 2012 Leg Sess) What's This?
(a) If an accusation is issued under Section 12981, a complainant, a respondent, or an aggrieved person on whose behalf a complaint is filed may elect, in lieu of an administrative proceeding under Section 12981, to have the claims asserted in the charge adjudicated in a civil action under this part.
(b) An election under this section may be made within 20 days after the service of the accusation, and not later than 20 days after service of the complaint to the respondent. A notice of election shall be filed with the department, and the department shall serve a copy of the notice to the director, the respondent, and the aggrieved person on whose behalf the complaint is filed. The notice shall be filed and served on all parties to the complaint in accordance with the procedures established by Section 12962.
(c) If either party serves a notice of election upon the department, as prescribed, the department shall, within 30 days after service of the notice of the election, dismiss the accusation. The department shall itself, or at its election through the Attorney General, within 30 days of receipt of the notice of election, file a civil action with the proper superior court in its name or on behalf of the aggrieved person as a real party in interest. In bringing a civil or administrative action, or pursuing subsequent appeals of those actions, the department or the Attorney General shall, in its representation of an aggrieved person s interests, comply with the Rules of Professional Conduct of the State Bar of California. The action may be filed in any county in the state in which the unlawful practice is alleged to have been committed, in the county in which the records relevant to that practice are maintained and administered, or in the county in which the aggrieved person would have resided in the housing accommodation. If the respondent is not found within that county, the action may be filed in the county of the respondent s residence or principal office.
(d) Any person aggrieved with respect to the issues to be determined in a civil action filed under this part may intervene as of right in that civil action.
(e) If an election is not made pursuant to this section, the director shall maintain an administrative proceeding based on the charges in the complaint in accordance with the procedures set forth in Section 12981.
(f) The director or his or her designated representative shall be available for consultation concerning any legal issues raised by the Attorney General that relate to evidentiary or tactical matters relevant to any civil action brought under this part.
(Amended by Stats. 2002, Ch. 784, Sec. 128. Effective January 1, 2003.)