2011 California Code
Government Code
TITLE 2. GOVERNMENT OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA [8000 - 22980]
ARTICLE 2. Housing Discrimination
Section 12981
CA Govt Code § 12981 (through 2012 Leg Sess) What's This?
(a) In the case of failure to eliminate a violation of Section 12955, 12955.1, or 12955.7 that has occurred, or is about to occur, through conference, conciliation, and persuasion, or in advance thereof if circumstances warrant, the director shall cause to be issued in the name of the department, notwithstanding Section 12971, a written accusation, in the same manner and with the same powers as provided in Section 12965, except that where the provisions of this article provide greater rights and remedies to an aggrieved person than Section 12965, the provisions of this article shall prevail. An accusation alleging an unfair housing practice shall be issued within 100 days after the filing of a complaint unless it is impracticable to do so. The accusation shall require the respondent to answer the charges at an administrative hearing or civil trial as elected by the parties pursuant to Section 12989. Any aggrieved person may intervene as a matter of right in the proceeding, and the appeal or other judicial review of that proceeding.
(b) If the department determines that an allegation concerns the legality of any zoning or other land use law or ordinance, the department or the Attorney General shall take appropriate action with respect to the complaint according to the procedures established in this part for other complaints of housing discrimination.
(c) The commission shall hold hearings on accusations issued pursuant to subdivision (a) in the same manner and with the same powers as provided in Sections 12967 to 12972, inclusive, except that where the provisions of this article provide greater rights and remedies to an aggrieved person than do Sections 12967 to 12972, inclusive, the provisions of this article shall prevail. The commission shall make final administrative disposition of a complaint alleging unfair housing practices within one year of the date of filing of the complaint, unless it is impracticable to do so. If the department is unable to make final administrative disposition of a complaint within one year, it shall notify the complainant and the respondent, in writing, of its reasons for not doing so.
(d) Within one year of the effective date of every final order or decision issued pursuant to this part, the department shall conduct a compliance review to determine whether the order or decision has been fully obeyed and implemented.
(e) Whenever the department has reasonable cause to believe that a respondent has breached a conciliation agreement, the department shall refer the matter to the Attorney General with a recommendation that a civil action be filed for the enforcement of the agreement.
(f) If the time for judicial review of a final commission order or decision has lapsed, or if all means of judicial review have been exhausted, the department may apply to the superior court in any county in which an action could have been brought under subdivision (b) of Section 12965 for the enforcement of the order or decision or order as modified in accordance with a decision on judicial review. If, after a hearing, the court determines that an order or decision has been issued by the commission and that either the time limits for judicial review have lapsed, or the order or decision was upheld in whole or in part on judicial review, the court shall issue a judgment and order enforcing the order or decision or order as modified in accordance with a decision on judicial review. The court shall not review the merits of the order or decision. The court s judgment shall be nonappealable and shall have the same force and effect as, and shall be subject to all the provisions of law relating to, a judgment in a civil action.
(Amended by Stats. 2003, Ch. 447, Sec. 3. Effective January 1, 2004.)