2011 California Code
Government Code
TITLE 2. GOVERNMENT OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA [8000 - 22980]
ARTICLE 5. Supervision of Sheriffs
Section 12560
CA Govt Code § 12560 (through 2012 Leg Sess) What's This?
The Attorney General has direct supervision over the sheriffs of the several counties of the State, and may require of them written reports concerning the investigation, detection and punishment of crime in their respective jurisdictions. Whenever he deems it necessary in the public interest he shall direct the activities of any sheriff relative to the investigation or detection of crime within the jurisdiction of the sheriff, and he may direct the service of subpenas, warrants of arrest, or other processes of court in connection therewith.
(Added by Stats. 1945, Ch. 111.)