2011 California Code
Government Code
TITLE 2. GOVERNMENT OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA [8000 - 22980]
ARTICLE 2. Powers and Duties
Section 12012.40
CA Govt Code § 12012.40 (through 2012 Leg Sess) What's This?
(a) The following amendments to tribal-state gaming compacts entered into in accordance with the Indian Gaming Regulatory Act of 1988 (18 U.S.C. Sec. 1166 to 1168, incl., and 25 U.S.C. Sec. 2701 et seq.) are hereby ratified:
(1) The amendment of the compact between the State of California and the Pala Band of Mission Indians, executed on June 21, 2004.
(2) The amendment of the compact between the State of California and the Pauma Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of the Pauma and Yuima Reservation, executed on June 21, 2004.
(3) The amendment of the compact between the State of California and the Rumsey Band of Wintun Indians, executed on June 21, 2004.
(4) The amendment of the compact between the State of California and the United Auburn Indian Community, executed on June 21, 2004.
(5) The amendment of the compact between the State of California and the Viejas Band of Kumeyaay Indians, executed on June 21, 2004.
(b) (1) In deference to tribal sovereignty, none of the following shall be deemed a project for purposes of the California Environmental Quality Act (Division 13 (commencing with Section 21000) of the Public Resources Code):
(A) The execution of an amendment of tribal-state gaming compact ratified by this section.
(B) The execution of an intergovernmental agreement between a tribe and a county or city government negotiated pursuant to the express authority of, or as expressly referenced in, an amended tribal-state gaming compact ratified by this section.
(C) The on-reservation impacts of compliance with the terms of an amended tribal-state gaming compact ratified by this section.
(D) The sale of compact assets as defined in subdivision (a) of Section 63048.6 or the creation of the special purpose trust established pursuant to Section 63048.65.
(2) Except as expressly provided herein, nothing in this subdivision shall be construed to exempt a city, county, or a city and county from the requirements of the California Environmental Quality Act.
(Added by Stats. 2004, Ch. 91, Sec. 3. Effective July 1, 2004.)