2011 California Code
Government Code
TITLE 1. GENERAL [100 - 7914]
CHAPTER 2. Actions Against Public Entities
Section 948
CA Govt Code § 948 (through 2012 Leg Sess) What's This?
(a) The head of the state agency concerned, upon recommendation of the Attorney General or other attorney authorized to represent the state, may settle, adjust, or compromise any pending action where the Director of Finance certifies that a sufficient appropriation for the payment of claims exists. Claims arising out of the activities of the State Department of Transportation may be paid if either the Director of Transportation or the Director of Finance certifies that a sufficient appropriation for the payment of the claim exists.
(b) If no funds or insufficient funds for the payment exist, the head of the state agency concerned, upon recommendation of the Attorney General or other attorney authorized to represent the state, may settle, adjust or compromise any pending action with the approval of the Department of Finance.
(c) As used in this section, state agency means any office, officer, department, division, bureau, board, commission or agency of the state claims against which are paid by warrants drawn by the Controller, but does not mean any judicial branch entity as defined in Section 940.3 or any judge thereof.
(Amended by Stats. 2002, Ch. 1007, Sec. 13. Effective January 1, 2003.)