2011 California Code
Financial Code
DIVISION 3. CHECK SELLERS, BILL PAYERS, AND PRORATERS [12000 - 12404]
CHAPTER 3. Licensing
Section 12200
CA Fin Code § 12200 (through 2012 Leg Sess) What's This?
No person shall engage in the business, for compensation, of selling checks, drafts, money orders, or other commercial paper serving the same purpose, or of receiving money as agent of an obligor for the purpose of paying bills, invoices, or accounts of such obligor, or acting as a prorater, nor shall any person, without direct compensation and not as an authorized agent for a utility company, accept money for the purpose of forwarding it to others in payment of utility bills, without first obtaining a license from the commissioner.
(Amended by Stats. 1983, Ch. 660, Sec. 8.)