2011 California Code
Fish and Game Code
DIVISION 6. FISH [5500 - 9101]
ARTICLE 6. Crab
Section 8276.5
CA Fish & Game Code § 8276.5 (through 2012 Leg Sess) What's This?
(a) In consultation with the Dungeness crab task force, or its appointed representatives, the director shall adopt a program, by March 31, 2013, for Dungeness crab trap limits for all California permits. Unless the director finds that there is consensus in the Dungeness crab industry that modifications to the following requirements are more desirable, with evidence of consensus, including, but not limited to, the record of the Dungeness crab task force, the program shall include all of the following requirements:
(1) The program shall contain seven tiers of Dungeness crab trap limits based on California landings receipts under California permits between November 15, 2003, and July 15, 2008, as follows:
(A) The 55 California permits with the highest California landings shall receive a maximum allocation of 500 trap tags.
(B) The 55 California permits with the next highest California landings to those in subparagraph (A) shall receive a maximum allocation of 450 trap tags.
(C) The 55 California permits with the next highest California landings to those in subparagraph (B) shall receive a maximum allocation of 400 trap tags.
(D) The 55 California permits with the next highest California landings to those in subparagraph (C) shall receive a maximum allocation of 350 trap tags.
(E) The 55 California permits with the next highest California landings to those in subparagraph (D) shall receive a maximum allocation of 300 trap tags.
(F) The remaining California permits with the next highest California landings to those in subparagraph (E), which are not described in paragraph (1) or (2) of subdivision (h) of Section 8276.4, shall receive a maximum allocation of 250 trap tags.
(G) The California permits described in paragraphs (1) and (2) of subdivision (g) of Section 8276.4 shall receive a maximum allocation of 175 tags. The tags in this tier shall not be transferable for the first two years of the program.
(2) Notwithstanding paragraph (1), the director shall not remove a permitholder from a tier described in paragraph (1), if after an allocation is made pursuant to paragraph (1) an appeal pursuant to paragraph (6) places a permitholder in a tier different than the original allocation.
(3) Participants in the program shall meet all of the following requirements:
(A) Pay a biennial fee for each trap tag issued pursuant to this section to pay the pro rata share of costs of the program, including, but not limited to, informing permitholders of the program, collecting fees, acquiring and sending trap tags to permitholders, paying for a portion of enforcement costs, and monitoring the results of the program. The fee shall not exceed five dollars ($5) per trap, per two-year period. All of the trap tags allocated to each permit pursuant to subdivision (a) shall be purchased by the permitholder or the permit shall be void.
(B) Purchase a biennial crab trap limit permit of not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) per two-year period to pay for the department s reasonable regulatory costs.
(C) Not lease a crab trap tag, and transfer a tag only as part of a transaction to purchase a California permitted crab vessel.
(D) A Dungeness crab trap that is fished shall contain a trap tag that is fastened to the main buoy, and an additional tag provided by the permitholder attached to the trap. The department shall mandate the information that is required to appear on both buoy and trap tags.
(4) The department shall annually provide an accounting of all costs associated with the crab trap limit program. Excess funds collected by the department shall be used to reduce the cost of the crab trap limit permit fee or tag fee in subsequent years of the program.
(5) Permitholders may replace lost tags by application to the department and payment of a fee not to exceed the reasonable costs incurred by the department. The department may waive or reduce a fee in the case of catastrophic loss of tags.
(6) An individual may submit an appeal of a trap tag allocation received pursuant to this section, by March 31, 2014, to the director on a permit-by-permit basis for the purpose of revising upward or downward any trap tag allocation based on evidence that a permit s California landings during the period between November 15, 2003, and July 15, 2008, inclusive, were reduced as a result of unusual circumstances and that these circumstances constitute an unfair hardship, taking into account the overall California landings history as indicated by landing receipts associated with the permit. The director shall initiate the appeal process within 12 months of receiving an appeal request. The appeal shall be heard and decided by an administrative law judge of the Office of Administrative Hearings, whose decision shall constitute the final administrative decision. An individual requesting an appeal shall pay all expenses, including a nonrefundable filing fee, as determined by the department, to pay for the department s reasonable costs associated with the appeal process described in this paragraph.
(b) (1) In addition to criminal penalties authorized by law, a violation of the requirements of the program created pursuant to this section shall be subject to the following civil penalties:
(A) Conviction of a first offense shall result in a fine of not less than two hundred fifty dollars ($250) and not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) per illegal trap or fraudulent tag.
(B) Conviction of a second offense shall result in a fine of not less than five hundred dollars ($500) and not more than two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) per illegal trap or fraudulent tag, and the permit may be suspended for one year.
* * *