2011 California Code
Fish and Game Code
DIVISION 6. FISH [5500 - 9101]
ARTICLE 3. Sport Fishing Licenses
Section 7149


CA Fish & Game Code § 7149 (through 2012 Leg Sess) What's This?

(a) A sport fishing license granting the privilege to take any fish, reptile, or amphibia anywhere in this state for purposes other than profit shall be issued to any of the following:

(1) A resident 16 years of age or older, for the period of a calendar year, or, if issued after the beginning of the year, for the remainder thereof, upon payment of a base fee of thirty-one dollars and twenty-five cents ($31.25).

(2) A nonresident, 16 years of age or older, for the period of a calendar year, or, if issued after the beginning of the year, for the remainder thereof, upon payment of a base fee of eighty-four dollars ($84).

(3) A nonresident, 16 years of age or older, for the period of 10 consecutive days beginning on the date specified on the license upon payment of the fee set forth in paragraph (1).

(4) A resident or nonresident, 16 years of age or older, for two consecutive designated calendar days, upon payment of half of the fee set forth in paragraph (1). Notwithstanding Section 1053, more than one two-day license issued for different two-day periods may be issued to, or possessed by, a person at one time.

(5) A resident or nonresident, 16 years of age or older, for one designated day, upon payment of a base fee of ten dollars ($10).

(b) California sport fishing license stamps shall be issued by authorized license agents in the same manner as sport fishing licenses, and no compensation may be paid to the authorized license agent for issuing the stamps except as provided in Section 1055.

(c) This section does not apply to licenses, permits, reservations, tags, or other entitlements issued through the Automated License Data System.

(d) The base fees specified in this section are applicable to the 2004 license year, and shall be adjusted annually thereafter pursuant to Section 713.

(Amended by Stats. 2003, Ch. 741, Sec. 14. Effective January 1, 2004.)

Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. California may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.