2011 California Code
Food and Agricultural Code
DIVISION 21. MARKETING [58001 - 63129]
ARTICLE 9. Establishment of Minimum Prices and Provisions of Stabilization and Marketing Plans
Section 62076
CA Food & Agri Code § 62076 (through 2012 Leg Sess) What's This?
In establishing prices to be paid by handlers to producers for class 2, class 3, class 4a, or class 4b market milk, the director shall take into consideration any relevant economic factors, including, but not limited to, the following:
(a) The relative market value of the various products yielded from such market milk.
(b) The market price of other milk which may be used for the same purposes that are set forth in such respective classes.
(c) The value of milk used for manufacturing purposes giving consideration to any relevant factors including, but not limited to, product prices, product yields, and manufacturing costs of class 4a or class 4b.
(Amended by Stats. 1982, Ch. 132, Sec. 38. Effective March 25, 1982. Operative July 23, 1982, by Sec. 40 of Ch. 132.)