2011 California Code
Evidence Code
DIVISION 11. WRITINGS [1400 - 1605]
ARTICLE 3. Photographic Copies and Printed Representations of Writings
Section 1550
CA Ev Code § 1550 (through 2012 Leg Sess) What's This?
(a) If made and preserved as a part of the records of a business, as defined in Section 1270, in the regular course of that business, the following types of evidence of a writing are as admissible as the writing itself:
(1) A nonerasable optical image reproduction or any other reproduction of a public record by a trusted system, as defined in Section 12168.7 of the Government Code, if additions, deletions, or changes to the original document are not permitted by the technology.
(2) A photostatic copy or reproduction.
(3) A microfilm, microcard, or miniature photographic copy, reprint, or enlargement.
(4) Any other photographic copy or reproduction, or an enlargement thereof.
(b) The introduction of evidence of a writing pursuant to subdivision (a) does not preclude admission of the original writing if it is still in existence. A court may require the introduction of a hard copy printout of the document.
(Amended by Stats. 2002, Ch. 124, Sec. 1. Effective January 1, 2003. Operative, by Sec. 2 of Ch. 124, when Secretary of State adopts specified standards regarding storage of documents in electronic media.)