2011 California Code
Elections Code
DIVISION 6. PRESIDENTIAL ELECTIONS [6000 - 6954]
ARTICLE 2. Qualification of Candidates for Presidential Preference Portion of Primary Ballot
Section 6523
CA Elec Code § 6523 (through 2012 Leg Sess) What's This?
Any unselected candidate desiring to have his or her name placed on the presidential preference primary ballot without filing a group of candidates for delegates, shall have nomination papers circulated in his or her behalf. In order to qualify his or her name for placement on the presidential preference primary ballot, the candidate s nomination papers shall be signed by voters registered as affiliated with the American Independent Party equal in number to not less than 1 percent of the number of persons registered as members of the American Independent Party as reflected in the report of registration issued by the Secretary of State on the 135th day preceding the presidential primary election.
(Amended by Stats. 1998, Ch. 913, Sec. 20. Effective January 1, 1999.)