2011 California Code
Elections Code
DIVISION 0.5. PRELIMINARY PROVISIONS [1 - 362]
CHAPTER 2. Petitions and Petition Signers
Section 105
CA Elec Code § 105 (through 2012 Leg Sess) What's This?
For purposes of verifying signatures on any initiative, referendum, recall, nomination, or other election petition or paper, the elections official shall determine that the residence address on the petition or paper is the same as the residence address on the affidavit of registration. If the addresses are different, or if the petition or paper does not specify the residence address, or, in the case of an initiative or referendum petition, if the information specified in Section 9020 is not contained in the petition, the affected signature shall not be counted as valid.
Any signature invalidated pursuant to this section shall not affect the validity of other valid signatures on the particular petition or paper.
(Enacted by Stats. 1994, Ch. 920, Sec. 2.)