2011 California Code
Education Code
TITLE 2. ELEMENTARY AND SECONDARY EDUCATION [33000 - 64100]
CHAPTER 5.5. Behavioral Interventions
Section 56523
CA Educ Code § 56523 (through 2012 Leg Sess) What's This?
(a) On or before September 1, 1992, the Superintendent shall develop and the board shall adopt regulations governing the use of behavioral interventions with individuals with exceptional needs receiving special education and related services.
(b) This section and the implementing regulations adopted by the board are declaratory of federal law and deemed necessary to implement the federal Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (20 U.S.C. Sec. 1400 et seq.) and associated federal regulations. This section is intended to provide the clarity, definition, and specificity necessary for local educational agencies to comply with the federal Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (20 U.S.C. Sec. 1400 et seq.). This section, including the implementing state regulations needed to implement federal law and regulations, shall not exceed the requirements of federal law, create new or separate state requirements, or result in a level of state service beyond that needed to comply with federal law and regulations.
(c) As a condition of receiving funding from the federal Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (20 U.S.C. Sec. 1400 et seq.), a local educational agency shall agree to adhere to implementing federal regulations and state regulations set forth in this section.
(d) The Superintendent may monitor local educational agency compliance with this section and may take appropriate action, including fiscal repercussions, if either of the following is found:
(1) The local educational agency failed to comply with this section and implementing regulations that govern the provision of special education and related services to individuals with exceptional needs and failed to comply substantially with corrective action orders issued by the department resulting from monitoring findings or complaint investigations.
(2) The local educational agency failed to implement the decision of a due process hearing officer based on noncompliance with this part, the state implementing regulations, provisions of the federal Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (20 U.S.C. Sec. 1400 et seq.), or the federal implementing regulations, wherein noncompliance resulted in the denial of, or impeded the delivery of, a free appropriate public education for an individual with exceptional needs.
(e) Commencing with the 2010 11 fiscal year, if any activities authorized pursuant to this section and implementing regulations are found be a state reimbursable mandate pursuant to Section 6 of Article XIIIB of the California Constitution, state funding provided for purposes of special education pursuant to Item 6110-161-0001 of Section 2.00 of the annual Budget Act shall first be used to directly offset any mandated costs.
(f) Contingent on the adoption of a statute in the 2009 10 Regular Session that adds Section 17570.1 to the Government Code, the Legislature hereby requests the Department of Finance on or before December 31, 2010, to exercise its authority pursuant to subdivision (c) of Section 17570 of the Government Code and file a request with the Commission on State Mandates for the purpose of seeking the adoption of a new test claim to supersede CSM-4464 based on subsequent changes in law that may modify a requirement that the state reimburse a local government for a state mandate.
(g) The regulations shall do all of the following:
(1) Specify the types of positive behavioral interventions which may be utilized and specify that interventions which cause pain or trauma are prohibited.
(2) Require that, if appropriate, the pupil s individual education plan includes a description of the positive behavioral interventions to be utilized which accomplishes the following:
(A) Assesses the appropriateness of positive interventions.
(B) Assures the pupil s physical freedom, social interaction, and individual choices.
(C) Respects the pupil s human dignity and personal privacy.
(D) Assures the pupil s placement in the least restrictive environment.
(E) Includes the method of measuring the effectiveness of the interventions.
(F) Includes a timeline for the regular and frequent review of the pupil s progress.
(3) Specify standards governing the application of restrictive behavioral interventions in the case of emergencies. These emergencies must pose a clear and present danger of serious physical harm to the pupil or others. These standards shall include:
(A) The definition of an emergency.
(B) The types of behavioral interventions that may be utilized in an emergency.
(C) The duration of the intervention which shall not be longer than is necessary to contain the dangerous behavior.
(D) A process and timeline for the convening of an individual education plan meeting to evaluate the application of the emergency intervention and adjust the pupil s individual education plan in a manner designed to reduce or eliminate the negative behavior through positive programming.
(E) A process for reporting annually to the department and the Advisory Commission on Special Education the number of emergency interventions applied under this chapter.
(Amended by Stats. 2010, Ch. 724, Sec. 27. Effective October 19, 2010.)