2011 California Code
Education Code
TITLE 2. ELEMENTARY AND SECONDARY EDUCATION [33000 - 64100]
CHAPTER 5.5. Behavioral Interventions
Section 56520
CA Educ Code § 56520 (through 2012 Leg Sess) What's This?
(a) The Legislature finds and declares all of the following:
(1) That the state has continually sought to provide an appropriate and meaningful educational program in a safe and healthy environment for all children regardless of possible physical, mental, or emotionally disabling conditions.
(2) That teachers of children with special needs require training and guidance that provides positive ways for working successfully with children who have difficulties conforming to acceptable behavioral patterns in order to provide an environment in which learning can occur.
(3) That procedures for the elimination of maladaptive behaviors shall not include those deemed unacceptable under Section 49001 or those that cause pain or trauma.
(b) It is the intent of the Legislature:
(1) That when behavioral interventions are used, they be used in consideration of the pupil s physical freedom and social interaction, be administered in a manner that respects human dignity and personal privacy, and that ensure a pupil s right to placement in the least restrictive educational environment.
(2) That behavioral management plans be developed and used, to the extent possible, in a consistent manner when the pupil is also the responsibility of another agency for residential care or related services.
(3) That a statewide study be conducted of the use of behavioral interventions with California individuals with exceptional needs receiving special education and related services.
(4) That training programs be developed and implemented in institutions of higher education that train teachers and that in-service training programs be made available as necessary in school districts and county offices of education to assure that adequately trained staff are available to work effectively with the behavioral intervention needs of individuals with exceptional needs.
(Amended by Stats. 1992, Ch. 759, Sec. 37. Effective September 21, 1992.)