2011 California Code
Education Code
TITLE 2. ELEMENTARY AND SECONDARY EDUCATION [33000 - 64100]
CHAPTER 8.3. Advanced Placement Program
Section 52240
CA Educ Code § 52240 (through 2012 Leg Sess) What's This?
(a) The Legislature hereby finds and declares all of the following:
(1) Advanced placement courses, for which school credit is awarded, provide rigorous academic coursework opportunities for high school pupils and help to improve the overall curriculum at schools where those courses are provided.
(2) The successful completion of advanced placement courses and the subsequent advanced placement examinations, which are conducted by the College Entrance Examination Board and for which college credit is awarded, provide a cost-effective means for high school pupils to obtain college-level coursework experience.
(3) To the extent that economically disadvantaged pupils are provided financial assistance to take advanced placement examinations, they will be provided with successful college-level experience and be encouraged to pursue postsecondary education opportunities.
(b) It is the intent of the Legislature, therefore, that certain state funding that currently is provided to school districts be made available to provide financial assistance to economically disadvantaged pupils for the payment of advanced placement examination fees. It is further the intent of the Legislature that a competitive grant program also be established for the purpose of awarding grants to economically disadvantaged pupils to cover the costs of advanced placement examination fees, thereby creating a second source of financial assistance for economically disadvantaged pupils taking advanced placement examinations.
(c) The Superintendent shall annually update the information on advanced placement available on the department s Internet Web site to include current information on the various means available to school districts to offer or access advanced placement courses, including online courses. The Superintendent shall annually communicate with high schools that offer advanced placement courses in fewer than five subjects, and inform them of the various options for making advanced placement courses and other rigorous courses available to pupils who may benefit from them.
(Amended by Stats. 2011, Ch. 238, Sec. 1. Effective January 1, 2012.)