2011 California Code
Education Code
TITLE 2. ELEMENTARY AND SECONDARY EDUCATION [33000 - 64100]
ARTICLE 15. Education Technology
Section 51871.5


CA Educ Code § 51871.5 (through 2012 Leg Sess) What's This?

(a) It is the intent of the Legislature that education technology planning be accomplished in the most comprehensive manner possible. To that end, the current practice of developing education technology plans for each funding program should be replaced with a comprehensive local planning process that will enable school districts to apply for grants on an ongoing basis and assist in utilizing available education technology programs.

(b) On or after January 1, 2005, as a precondition to receiving a technology grant administered by the department, a school district shall have a current three- to five-year education technology plan. The state board may waive this requirement if it determines that the applicant school district made a good faith effort to develop a plan, but for reasons beyond its control, the district cannot develop the plan before receipt of the technology grant.

(c) On or before July 1, 2007, the Superintendent shall develop guidelines and criteria for inclusion in the education technology plan required pursuant to subdivision (b). The guidelines and criteria shall include a component to educate pupils and teachers on the appropriate and ethical use of information technology in the classroom, Internet safety, the manner in which to avoid committing plagiarism, the concept, purpose, and significance of a copyright so that pupils are equipped with the skills necessary to distinguish lawful from unlawful online downloading, and the implications of illegal peer-to-peer network file sharing.

A school district that, on July 1, 2008, has a current three- to five-year education technology plan that complies with subdivision (b) is not required to comply with this subdivision until after its plan expires or is voluntarily replaced.

(d) On or after January 1, 2005, the Superintendent shall ensure that each school district has access to technical assistance and an approved online technology plan builder that the department determines is in compliance with state and federal requirements.

(e) The department shall maintain a record of school districts that have a three- to five-year education technology plan and shall make that information available to interested public agencies.

(Amended by Stats. 2007, Ch. 130, Sec. 75. Effective January 1, 2008.)

Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. California may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.