2011 California Code
Education Code
TITLE 2. ELEMENTARY AND SECONDARY EDUCATION [33000 - 64100]
ARTICLE 3. Financial Reports and Certifications
Section 42131
CA Educ Code § 42131 (through 2012 Leg Sess) What's This?
* * *
of determining subsequent actions by the Superintendent of Public Instruction, the Controller, or the county superintendent of schools, pursuant to subdivisions (b) and (c). These certifications shall be based upon the financial and budgetary reports required by Section 42130 but may include additional financial information known by the governing board to exist at the time of each certification. For purposes of this subdivision, a negative certification shall be assigned to any school district that, based upon current projections, will be unable to meet its financial obligations for the remainder of the fiscal year or the subsequent fiscal year. A qualified certification shall be assigned to any school district that, based upon current projections, may not meet its financial obligations for the current fiscal year or two subsequent fiscal years. A positive certification shall be assigned to any school district that, based upon current projections, will meet its financial obligations for the current fiscal year and subsequent two fiscal years.
(2) A copy of each certification and a copy of the report submitted to the governing board pursuant to Section 42130 shall be filed with the county superintendent of schools. If a county office of education receives a positive certification when it determines a negative or qualified certification should have been filed, the county superintendent of schools shall change the certification to negative or qualified, as appropriate, and, no later than 75 days after the close of the period being reported, shall provide notice of that action to the governing board of the school district and to the Superintendent of Public Instruction. No later than five days after a school district receives notice from the county superintendent of schools of a change in the district s certification to negative or qualified, the governing board of the district may submit an appeal to the Superintendent of Public Instruction regarding the validity of that change, in accordance with the criteria applied to those designations pursuant to this subdivision. No later than 10 days after receiving that appeal, the Superintendent of Public Instruction shall determine the certification to be assigned to the district, and shall notify the school district governing board and the county superintendent of schools of that determination.
* * *