2011 California Code
Education Code
TITLE 2. ELEMENTARY AND SECONDARY EDUCATION [33000 - 64100]
ARTICLE 2. Use of School Property
Section 38134
CA Educ Code § 38134 (through 2012 Leg Sess) What's This?
(a) The governing board of any school district shall authorize the use of any school facilities or grounds under its control, when an alternative location is not available, to nonprofit organizations, and clubs or associations organized to promote youth and school activities, including, but not limited to:
(1) Girl Scouts, Boy Scouts, Camp Fire, Inc.
(2) Parent-teachers associations.
(3) School-community advisory councils.
This subdivision shall not apply to any group that uses school facilities or grounds for fundraising activities that are not beneficial to youth or public school activities of the district, as determined by the governing board.
(b) Except as otherwise provided by law, the governing board may charge an amount not to exceed its direct costs for use of its school facilities. Each governing board that decides to levy these charges shall first adopt a policy specifying which activities shall be charged an amount not to exceed direct costs.
(c) The governing board of any school district may charge an amount not to exceed its direct costs for use of its school facilities by any entity, including a religious organization or church, that arranges for and supervises sports league activities for youths as described in paragraph (6) of subdivision (b) of Section 38131.
(d) The governing board of any school district that authorizes the use of school facilities or grounds for the purpose specified in paragraph (3) of subdivision (b) of Section 38131 shall charge the church or religious denomination an amount at least equal to the district s direct costs.
(e) In the case of entertainments or meetings where admission fees are charged or contributions are solicited and the net receipts are not expended for the welfare of the pupils of the district or for charitable purposes, a charge shall be levied for the use of school facilities or grounds which charge shall be equal to fair rental value.
(f) If any group activity results in the destruction of school property, the group may be charged for an amount necessary to repay the damages, and further use of facilities may be denied.
(g) As used in this section, direct costs to the district for the use of school facilities or grounds means those costs of supplies, utilities, janitorial services, services of any other district employees, and salaries paid school district employees necessitated by the organization s use of the school facilities and grounds of the district.
(h) As used in this section, fair rental value means the direct costs to the district, plus the amortized costs of the school facilities or grounds used for the duration of the activity authorized.
(i) Any school district authorizing the use of school facilities or grounds under subdivision (a) shall be liable for any injuries resulting from the negligence of the district in the ownership and maintenance of those facilities or grounds. Any group using school facilities or grounds under subdivision (a) shall be liable for any injuries resulting from the negligence of that group during the use of those facilities or grounds. The district and the group shall each bear the cost of insuring against its respective risks and shall each bear the costs of defending itself against claims arising from those risks. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, this subdivision shall not be waived. Nothing in this subdivision shall be construed to limit or affect the immunity or liability of a school district under Division 3.6 (commencing with Section 810) of Title 1 of the Government Code, for injuries caused by a dangerous condition of public property.
(Added by Stats. 1996, Ch. 277, Sec. 5. Effective January 1, 1997. Operative January 1, 1998.)