2011 California Code
Corporations Code
TITLE 2.5. LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANIES [17000 - 17656]
CHAPTER 10. Foreign Limited Liability Companies
Section 17456
CA Corp Code § 17456 (through 2012 Leg Sess) What's This?
(a) A foreign limited liability company transacting intrastate business in this state shall not maintain any action, suit, or proceeding in any court of this state until it has registered in this state.
(b) Any foreign limited liability company that transacts intrastate business in this state without registration is subject to a penalty of twenty dollars ($20) for each day that unauthorized intrastate business is transacted, up to a maximum of ten thousand dollars ($10,000). An action to recover this penalty may be brought, and any recovery shall be paid, as provided in Section 2258.
(c) A member of a foreign limited liability company is not liable for the debts and obligations of the foreign limited liability company solely by reason of its having transacted business in this state without registration.
(d) A foreign limited liability company, transacting business in this state without registration, appoints the Secretary of State as its agent for service of process with respect to causes of action arising out of the transaction of business in this state.
(Added by Stats. 1994, Ch. 1200, Sec. 27. Effective September 30, 1994.)