2011 California Code
Corporations Code
TITLE 1. CORPORATIONS [100 - 14551]
CHAPTER 16. Voluntary Dissolution
Section 8614
CA Corp Code § 8614 (through 2012 Leg Sess) What's This?
If a corporation is in the process of voluntary winding up, the superior court of the proper county, upon the petition of (a) the corporation, or (b) the authorized number (Section 5036), or (c) in the case of a corporation holding assets in charitable trust, the Attorney General, or (d) three or more creditors, and upon such notice to the corporation and to other persons interested in the corporation as members and creditors as the court may order, may take jurisdiction over such voluntary winding up proceeding if that appears necessary for the protection of any parties in interest or in the case of a corporation holding assets in charitable trust, for the protection of such assets. The court, if it assumes jurisdiction, may make such orders as to any and all matters concerning the winding up of the affairs of the corporation and the protection of its members, creditors and in the case of a corporation holding assets in charitable trust, for the protection of such assets, as justice and equity may require. The provisions of Chapter 15 (commencing with Section 8510) (except Sections 8510 and 8511) shall apply to such court proceedings.
(Added by Stats. 1978, Ch. 567.)