2011 California Code
Corporations Code
TITLE 1. CORPORATIONS [100 - 14551]
CHAPTER 16. Voluntary Dissolution
Section 8611
CA Corp Code § 8611 (through 2012 Leg Sess) What's This?
(a) Whenever a corporation has elected to wind up and dissolve a certificate evidencing that election shall forthwith be filed. A copy of that certificate shall be filed with the Attorney General if the corporation holds assets in charitable trust or has a charitable dissolution clause.
(b) The certificate shall be an officers certificate or shall be signed and verified by at least a majority of the directors then in office or by one or more members authorized to do so by approval of a majority of all members (Section 5033) and shall set forth:
(1) That the corporation has elected to wind up and dissolve.
(2) If the election was made by the vote of members alone, the number of votes for the election and that the election was made by a majority of all members (Section 5033).
(3) If the election was made by the board and the members pursuant to paragraph (2) of subdivision (a) of Section 8610, the certificate shall state that it was made by the board and the members in accordance with Section 5034.
(4) If the certificate is executed by a member or members, that the subscribing person or persons were authorized to execute the certificate a majority of all members (Section 5033).
(5) If the election was made by the board pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 8610, the circumstances showing the corporation to be within one of the categories described in that subdivision.
(c) If an election to dissolve made pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 8610 is made by the vote of all the members of a corporation with members or by all members of the board of a corporation without members and a statement to that effect is added to the certificate of dissolution pursuant to Section 8611, the separate filing of the certificate of election pursuant to this section is not required.
(Amended by Stats. 1999, Ch. 453, Sec. 18. Effective January 1, 2000.)