2011 California Code
Corporations Code
TITLE 1. CORPORATIONS [100 - 14551]
ARTICLE 4. Articles of Incorporation
Section 12310
CA Corp Code § 12310 (through 2012 Leg Sess) What's This?
The articles of incorporation of a corporation formed under this part shall set forth:
(a) The name of the corporation.
(b) The following statement:
This corporation is a cooperative corporation organized under the Consumer Cooperative Corporation Law. The purpose of this corporation is to engage in any lawful act or activity for which a corporation may be organized under such law.
[The articles may include a further description of the corporation s purposes.]
(c) The name and address in this state of the corporation s initial agent for service of process in accordance with subdivision (b) of Section 12570.
(d) Whether the voting power or the proprietary interests of the members are equal or unequal. If the voting power or proprietary interests of the members are unequal, the articles shall state either (i) the general rule or rules by which the voting power and proprietary interests of the members shall be determined or (ii) that such rule or rules shall be prescribed in the corporation s bylaws. Equal voting power means voting power apportioned on the basis of one vote for each member. Equal proprietary rights means property rights apportioned on the basis of one proprietary unit for each member.
(Added by Stats. 1982, Ch. 1625, Sec. 3. Operative January 1, 1984.)