2011 California Code
Civil Code
DIVISION 4. GENERAL PROVISIONS [3274 - 9566]
CHAPTER 3. Preliminary Notice
Section 9300
CA Civ Code § 9300 (through 2012 Leg Sess) What's This?
(a) Except as otherwise provided by statute, before giving a stop payment notice or asserting a claim against a payment bond, a claimant shall give preliminary notice to the following persons:
(1) The public entity.
(2) The direct contractor to which the claimant provides work.
(b) Notwithstanding subdivision (a):
(1) A laborer is not required to give preliminary notice.
(2) A claimant that has a direct contractual relationship with a direct contractor is not required to give preliminary notice.
(c) Compliance with this section is a necessary prerequisite to the validity of a stop payment notice under this title.
(d) Compliance with this section or with Section 9562 is a necessary prerequisite to the validity of a claim against a payment bond under this title.
(Added by Stats. 2010, Ch. 697, Sec. 20. Effective January 1, 2011. Operative July 1, 2012, by Sec. 105 of Ch. 697.)