2011 California Code
Civil Code
DIVISION 4. GENERAL PROVISIONS [3274 - 9566]
ARTICLE 8. Removal of Claim of Lien from Record
Section 8490
CA Civ Code § 8490 (through 2012 Leg Sess) What's This?
(a) A court order dismissing a cause of action to enforce a lien or releasing property from a claim of lien, or a judgment that no lien exists, shall include all of the following information:
(1) The date of recordation of the claim of lien.
(2) The county in which the claim of lien is recorded.
(3) The book and page or series number of the place in the official records where the claim of lien is recorded.
(4) The legal description of the property.
(b) A court order or judgment under this section is equivalent to cancellation of the claim of lien and its removal from the record.
(c) A court order or judgment under this section is a recordable instrument. On recordation of a certified copy of the court order or judgment, the property described in the order or judgment is released from the claim of lien.
(d) This section does not apply to a court order dismissing an action to enforce a lien that is expressly stated to be without prejudice.
(Added by Stats. 2010, Ch. 697, Sec. 20. Effective January 1, 2011. Operative July 1, 2012, by Sec. 105 of Ch. 697.)