2011 California Code
Civil Code
DIVISION 4. GENERAL PROVISIONS [3274 - 9566]
ARTICLE 3. Amount of Lien
Section 8430
CA Civ Code § 8430 (through 2012 Leg Sess) What's This?
(a) The lien is a direct lien for the lesser of the following amounts:
(1) The reasonable value of the work provided by the claimant.
(2) The price agreed to by the claimant and the person that contracted for the work.
(b) The lien is not limited in amount by the contract price for the work of improvement except as provided in Section 8600.
(c) This section does not preclude the claimant from including in a claim of lien work performed based on a written modification of the contract, or as a result of rescission, abandonment, or breach of the contract. If there is a rescission, abandonment, or breach of the contract, the amount of the lien may not exceed the reasonable value of the work provided by the claimant.
(Added by Stats. 2010, Ch. 697, Sec. 20. Effective January 1, 2011. Operative July 1, 2012, by Sec. 105 of Ch. 697.)