2011 California Code
Civil Code
DIVISION 3. OBLIGATIONS [1427 - 3272.9]
CHAPTER 7. Payment Bond for Public Works
Section 3247
CA Civ Code § 3247 (through 2012 Leg Sess) What's This?
(a) Every original contractor to whom is awarded a contract by a public entity, except as provided in subdivision (d) of Section 7103 of the Public Contract Code, involving an expenditure in excess of twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) for any public work shall, before entering upon the performance of the work, file a payment bond with and approved by the officer or public entity by whom the contract was awarded.
A public entity shall state in its call for bids for any such contract that a payment bond is required in the case of such an expenditure.
(b) A payment bond filed and approved in accordance with this section shall be sufficient to enter upon the performance of work under a duly authorized contract which supplements the contract for which such payment bond was filed, if the requirement of a new bond is waived by the public entity.
(c) For purposes of this section, providers of architectural, engineering, and land surveying services pursuant to a contract with a public entity for any public work shall not be deemed an original contractor and shall not be required to post or file the payment bond required in subdivisions (a) and (b). This subdivision shall apply to all contracts entered into subsequent to January 1, 1971.
The amendment to this section made during the 1980 portion of the 1979 80 Regular Session of the Legislature by Chapter 293 of the Statutes of 1980, does not constitute a change in, but is declaratory of, existing law.
(Amended by Stats. 1985, Ch. 678, Sec. 1. Repealed as of July 1, 2012, by Stats. 2010, Ch. 697.)