2011 California Code
Civil Code
DIVISION 3. OBLIGATIONS [1427 - 3272.9]
CHAPTER 1. Hiring in General
Section 1932
The hirer of a thing may terminate the hiring before the end of the term agreed upon:
1. When the letter does not, within a reasonable time after request, fulfill his obligations, if any, as to placing and securing the hirer in the quiet possession of the thing hired, or putting it into good condition, or repairing; or,
2. When the greater part of the thing hired, or that part which was and which the letter had at the time of the hiring reason to believe was the material inducement to the hirer to enter into the contract, perishes from any other cause than the want of ordinary care of the hirer.
(Amended by Stats. 1905, Ch. 454.)