2011 California Code
Civil Code
DIVISION 2. PROPERTY [654 - 1422]
CHAPTER 7. Abandoned Easements
Section 887.060
CA Civ Code § 887.060 (through 2012 Leg Sess) What's This?
(a) The owner of an easement may at any time record a notice of intent to preserve the easement.
(b) In lieu of the statement of the character of the interest claimed and the record location of the documents creating or evidencing the easement claimed, as otherwise required by paragraph (2) of subdivision (b) of Section 880.330, and in lieu of the legal description of the real property in which the interest is claimed, as otherwise required by paragraph (3) of subdivision (b) of Section 880.330, and notwithstanding the provisions of Section 880.340, or any other provision in this title, a notice of intent to preserve an easement may refer generally and without specificity to any or all easements claimed by the claimant in any real property situated in the county.
(c) An easement is not abandoned for purposes of this chapter if either of the following occurs:
(1) A notice of intent to preserve the easement is recorded within 20 years immediately preceding commencement of the action to establish the abandonment of the easement.
(2) A notice of intent to preserve the easement is recorded pursuant to Section 887.070 after commencement of the action to establish the abandonment of the easement and before judgment is entered in the action.
(Added by Stats. 1985, Ch. 157, Sec. 2.)