2011 California Code
Civil Code
DIVISION 2. PROPERTY [654 - 1422]
ARTICLE 2. Rental Agreement
Section 798.15
CA Civ Code § 798.15 (through 2012 Leg Sess) What's This?
The rental agreement shall be in writing and shall contain, in addition to the provisions otherwise required by law to be included, all of the following:
(a) The term of the tenancy and the rent therefor.
(b) The rules and regulations of the park.
(c) A copy of the text of this chapter shall be attached as an exhibit and shall be incorporated into the rental agreement by reference. Management shall do one of the following prior to February 1 of each year, if a significant change was made in this chapter by legislation enacted in the prior year:
(1) Provide all homeowners with a copy of this chapter.
(2) Provide written notice to all homeowners that there has been a change to this chapter and that they may obtain one copy of this chapter from management at no charge. Management must provide a copy within a reasonable time, not to exceed seven days upon request.
(d) A provision specifying that (1) it is the responsibility of the management to provide and maintain physical improvements in the common facilities in good working order and condition and (2) with respect to a sudden or unforeseeable breakdown or deterioration of these improvements, the management shall have a reasonable period of time to repair the sudden or unforeseeable breakdown or deterioration and bring the improvements into good working order and condition after management knows or should have known of the breakdown or deterioration. For purposes of this subdivision, a reasonable period of time to repair a sudden or unforeseeable breakdown or deterioration shall be as soon as possible in situations affecting a health or safety condition, and shall not exceed 30 days in any other case except where exigent circumstances justify a delay.
(e) A description of the physical improvements to be provided the homeowner during his or her tenancy.
(f) A provision listing those services which will be provided at the time the rental agreement is executed and will continue to be offered for the term of tenancy and the fees, if any, to be charged for those services.
(g) A provision stating that management may charge a reasonable fee for services relating to the maintenance of the land and premises upon which a mobilehome is situated in the event the homeowner fails to maintain the land or premises in accordance with the rules and regulations of the park after written notification to the homeowner and the failure of the homeowner to comply within 14 days. The written notice shall state the specific condition to be corrected and an estimate of the charges to be imposed by management if the services are performed by management or its agent.
(h) All other provisions governing the tenancy.
(Amended by Stats. 2010, Ch. 90, Sec. 1. Effective January 1, 2011.)