2011 California Code
Civil Code
DIVISION 2. PROPERTY [654 - 1422]
ARTICLE 4. Effect of Recording, or the Want Thereof
Section 1214
CA Civ Code § 1214 (through 2012 Leg Sess) What's This?
Every conveyance of real property or an estate for years therein, other than a lease for a term not exceeding one year, is void as against any subsequent purchaser or mortgagee of the same property, or any part thereof, in good faith and for a valuable consideration, whose conveyance is first duly recorded, and as against any judgment affecting the title, unless the conveyance shall have been duly recorded prior to the record of notice of action.
(Amended by Stats. 1989, Ch. 698, Sec. 2.)