2011 California Code
Code of Civil Procedure
PART 2. OF CIVIL ACTIONS [307 - 1062.20]
ARTICLE 4. Methods of Levy
Section 700.160
CA Civ Pro Code § 700.160 (through 2012 Leg Sess) What's This?
(a) Except as provided in subdivision (b), a deposit account or safe-deposit box standing in the name of a person other than the judgment debtor, either alone or together with other third persons, is not subject to levy under Section 700.140 or 700.150 unless the levy is authorized by court order. The levying officer shall serve a copy of the court order on the third person at the time the copy of the writ of execution and the notice of levy are served on the third person.
(b) A court order is not required as a prerequisite to levy on a deposit account or safe-deposit box standing in the name of any of the following:
(1) The judgment debtor, whether alone or together with third persons.
(2) The judgment debtor s spouse, whether alone or together with other third persons. An affidavit showing that the person in whose name the account stands is the judgment debtor s spouse shall be delivered to the financial institution at the time of levy.
(3) A fictitious business name if an unexpired fictitious business name statement filed pursuant to Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 17900) of Part 3 of Division 7 of the Business and Professions Code lists as the persons doing business under the fictitious business name either (A) the judgment debtor or (B) the judgment debtor s spouse or (C) the judgment debtor and the judgment debtor s spouse, but does not list any other person. A copy of a fictitious business name statement, certified as provided in Section 17926 of the Business and Professions Code, that satisfies these requirements shall be delivered to the financial institution at the time of levy, and if a person other than the judgment debtor is listed in the statement, an affidavit showing that the other person is the judgment debtor s spouse shall also be delivered to the financial institution at the time of levy.
(4) The additional name of a judgment debtor listed on the writ of execution pursuant to an affidavit of identity as provided by Section 680.135, whether alone or together with third persons.
(c) In any case where a deposit account in the name of a person other than the judgment debtor, whether alone or together with the judgment debtor, is levied upon, the financial institution shall not pay to the levying officer the amount levied upon until being notified to do so by the levying officer. The levying officer may not require the financial institution to pay the amount levied upon until the expiration of 15 days after service of notice of levy on the third person.
(Amended by Stats. 2011, Ch. 308, Sec. 3. Effective January 1, 2012.)