2011 California Code
Code of Civil Procedure
PART 2. OF CIVIL ACTIONS [307 - 1062.20]
ARTICLE 5. Undertakings
Section 515.010
CA Civ Pro Code § 515.010 (through 2012 Leg Sess) What's This?
(a) Except as provided in subdivision (b), the court shall not issue a temporary restraining order or a writ of possession until the plaintiff has filed an undertaking with the court . The undertaking shall provide that the sureties are bound to the defendant for the return of the property to the defendant, if return of the property is ordered, and for the payment to the defendant of any sum recovered against the plaintiff. The undertaking shall be in an amount not less than twice the value of the defendant s interest in the property or in a greater amount. The value of the defendant s interest in the property is determined by the market value of the property less the amount due and owing on any conditional sales contract or security agreement and all liens and encumbrances on the property, and any other factors necessary to determine the defendant s interest in the property.
(b) If the court finds that the defendant has no interest in the property, the court shall waive the requirement of the plaintiff s undertaking and shall include in the order for issuance of the writ the amount of the defendant s undertaking sufficient to satisfy the requirements of subdivision (b) of Section 515.020.
(Amended by Stats. 2002, Ch. 68, Sec. 3. Effective January 1, 2003.)