2011 California Code
Code of Civil Procedure
PART 2. OF CIVIL ACTIONS [307 - 1062.20]
CHAPTER 6. Of Costs
Section 1021.6
CA Civ Pro Code § 1021.6 (through 2012 Leg Sess) What's This?
Upon motion, a court after reviewing the evidence in the principal case may award attorney s fees to a person who prevails on a claim for implied indemnity if the court finds (a) that the indemnitee through the tort of the indemnitor has been required to act in the protection of the indemnitee s interest by bringing an action against or defending an action by a third person and (b) if that indemnitor was properly notified of the demand to bring the action or provide the defense and did not avail itself of the opportunity to do so, and (c) that the trier of fact determined that the indemnitee was without fault in the principal case which is the basis for the action in indemnity or that the indemnitee had a final judgment entered in his or her favor granting a summary judgment, a nonsuit, or a directed verdict.
(Amended by Stats. 1982, Ch. 1383, Sec. 1.)