2010 California Code
300.2.  Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the purpose of
the provisions of this chapter relating to dependent children is to
provide maximum safety and protection for children who are currently
being physically, sexually, or emotionally abused, being neglected,
or being exploited, and to ensure the safety, protection, and
physical and emotional well-being of children who are at risk of that
harm. This safety, protection, and physical and emotional well-being
may include provision of a full array of social and health services
to help the child and family and to prevent reabuse of children. The
focus shall be on the preservation of the family as well as the
safety, protection, and physical and emotional well-being of the
child. The provision of a home environment free from the negative
effects of substance abuse is a necessary condition for the safety,
protection and physical and emotional well-being of the child.
Successful participation in a treatment program for substance abuse
may be considered in evaluating the home environment. In addition,
the provisions of this chapter ensuring the confidentiality of
proceedings and records are intended to protect the privacy rights of
the child.