2010 California Code
300.5.  In any case in which a child is alleged to come within the
provisions of Section 300 on the basis that he or she is in need of
medical care, the court, in making that finding, shall give
consideration to any treatment being provided to the child by
spiritual means through prayer alone in accordance with the tenets
and practices of a recognized church or religious denomination by an
accredited practitioner thereof.
301.  (a) In any case in which a social worker, after investigation
of an application for petition or other investigation he or she is
authorized to make, determines that a child is within the
jurisdiction of the juvenile court or will probably soon be within
that jurisdiction, the social worker may, in lieu of filing a
petition or subsequent to dismissal of a petition already filed, and
with consent of the child's parent or guardian, undertake a program
of supervision of the child. If a program of supervision is
undertaken, the social worker shall attempt to ameliorate the
situation which brings the child within, or creates the probability
that the child will be within, the jurisdiction of Section 300 by
providing or arranging to contract for all appropriate child welfare
services pursuant to Sections 16506 and 16507.3, within the time
periods specified in those sections. No further child welfare
services shall be provided subsequent to these time limits. If the
family has refused to cooperate with the services being provided, the
social worker may file a petition with the juvenile court pursuant
to Section 332. Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent
the social worker from filing a petition pursuant to Section 332
when otherwise authorized by law.
   (b) The program of supervision of the child undertaken pursuant to
this section may call for the child to obtain care and treatment for
the misuse of, or addiction to, controlled substances from a county
mental health service or other appropriate community agency.
   (c) If the parent is a dependent of the juvenile court at the time
that a social worker seeks to undertake a program of supervision
pursuant to subdivision (a), including a voluntary family
reunification program or a voluntary family maintenance program, and
if counsel has been appointed for the parent pursuant to subdivision
(c) of Section 317, the program of supervision shall not be
undertaken until the parent has consulted with his or her counsel.
302.  (a) A juvenile court may assume jurisdiction over a child
described in Section 300 regardless of whether the child was in the
physical custody of both parents or was in the sole legal or physical
custody of only one parent at the time that the events or conditions
occurred that brought the child within the jurisdiction of the
court.
   (b) Unless their parental rights have been terminated, both
parents shall be notified of all proceedings involving the child. In
any case where the social worker is required to provide a parent or
guardian with notice of a proceeding at which the social worker
intends to present a report, the social worker shall also provide
both parents, whether custodial or noncustodial, or any guardian, or
the counsel for the parent or guardian a copy of the report prior to
the hearing, either personally or by first-class mail. The social
worker shall not charge any fee for providing a copy of a report
required by this subdivision. The social worker shall keep
confidential the address of any parent who is known to be the victim
of domestic violence.
   (c) When a child is adjudged a dependent of the juvenile court,
any issues regarding custodial rights between his or her parents
shall be determined solely by the juvenile court, as specified in
Sections 304, 361.2, and 362.4, so long as the child remains a
dependent of the juvenile court.
   (d) Any custody or visitation order issued by the juvenile court
at the time the juvenile court terminates its jurisdiction pursuant
to Section 362.4 regarding a child who has been previously adjudged
to be a dependent child of the juvenile court shall be a final
judgment and shall remain in effect after that jurisdiction is
terminated. The order shall not be modified in a proceeding or action
described in Section 3021 of the Family Code unless the court finds
that there has been a significant change of circumstances since the
juvenile court issued the order and modification of the order is in
the best interests of the child.
303.  (a) The court may retain jurisdiction over any person who is
found to be a dependent child of the juvenile court until the ward or
dependent child attains the age of 21 years.
   (b) On and after January 1, 2012, the court shall have within its
jurisdiction any nonminor dependent, as defined in subdivision (v) of