2010 California Code
Welfare and Institutions Code
Chapter 2. Eligibility
SECTION 17100-17111
17100.  Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, a person, in
order to be entitled to aid, shall be a resident of the state and of
* * *
portion thereof or estate therein or lien thereon as the board
specifies. Such property shall be managed by the board of supervisors
and the net income thereof shall be applied to the reimbursement of
the county for the aid granted, and any surplus in excess of such
reimbursement shall be paid to the indigent. In the case of any
estate, interest, or lien in such property held by the board, or any
right of management transferred thereto, the board shall have all the
powers of an attorney in fact for the indigent as to such estate,
interest, or lien, and may sell, lease, or transfer the same, defend
and prosecute all suits concerning it, pay all just claims against it
and be reimbursed out of the proceeds, and do all things necessary
for the protection, preservation, and management thereof. Any such
estate, interest, or lien shall be held by the board, subject to the
claim of the county for reimbursement for aid granted to the
applicant or for moneys expended in its management, preservation, or
protection, and such reimbursement shall constitute a preferred claim
against such estate, interest, or lien.
17110.  Whenever the respective boards of supervisors deem it best
for the welfare of a family or in the public interest that an
indigent remain in a county not responsible for his support, the
county responsible for the support of the indigent may agree to
support him in the county not so responsible; but no indigent
supported in this manner shall be deemed to have acquired a residence
in the nonresponsible county. Such agreement shall be made by the
responsible county with the nonresponsible county, and a record or
copy thereof shall be sent to and filed in the office of the
department.
17111.  An applicant or recipient shall be permitted to retain,
without effect on his eligibility for aid or the amount of aid to
which he is otherwise entitled, the tools of his trade necessary to
continue or seek employment and an automobile of reasonable value
needed to seek or maintain employment in order to enable the
applicant or recipient to become self-supporting. The board of
supervisors shall determine what tools of the trade may be retained
as necessary and the reasonable value of an automobile used to seek
or maintain employment.