2010 California Code
12301.6.  (a) Notwithstanding Sections 12302 and 12302.1, a county
board of supervisors may, at its option, elect to do either of the
following:
   (1) Contract with a nonprofit consortium to provide for the
delivery of in-home supportive services.
   (2) Establish, by ordinance, a public authority to provide for the
   (b) (1) To the extent that a county elects to establish a public
authority pursuant to paragraph (2) of subdivision (a), the enabling
ordinance shall specify the membership of the governing body of the
public authority, the qualifications for individual members, the
manner of appointment, selection, or removal of members, how long
they shall serve, and other matters as the board of supervisors deems
necessary for the operation of the public authority.
   (2) A public authority established pursuant to paragraph (2) of
subdivision (a) shall be both of the following:
   (A) An entity separate from the county, and shall be required to
file the statement required by Section 53051 of the Government Code.
   (B) A corporate public body, exercising public and essential
governmental functions and that has all powers necessary or
convenient to carry out the delivery of in-home supportive services,
including the power to contract for services pursuant to Sections
12302 and 12302.1 and that makes or provides for direct payment to a
provider chosen by the recipient for the purchase of services
pursuant to Sections 12302 and 12302.2. Employees of the public
authority shall not be employees of the county for any purpose.
   (3) (A) As an alternative, the enabling ordinance may designate
the board of supervisors as the governing body of the public
authority.
   (B) Any enabling ordinance that designates the board of
supervisors as the governing body of the public authority shall also
specify that no fewer than 50 percent of the membership of the
advisory committee shall be individuals who are current or past users
of personal assistance services paid for through public or private
funds or recipients of services under this article.
   (C) If the enabling ordinance designates the board of supervisors
as the governing body of the public authority, it shall also require
the appointment of an advisory committee of not more than 11
individuals who shall be designated in accordance with subparagraph
(B).
   (D) Prior to making designations of committee members pursuant to
subparagraph (C), or governing body members in accordance with
paragraph (4), the board of supervisors shall solicit recommendations
of qualified members of either the governing body of the public
authority or of any advisory committee through a fair and open
process that includes the provision of reasonable written notice to,
and a reasonable response time by, members of the general public and
interested persons and organizations.
   (4) If the enabling ordinance does not designate the board of
supervisors as the governing body of the public authority, the
enabling ordinance shall require the membership of the governing body
to meet the requirements of subparagraph (B) of paragraph (3).
   (c) (1) Any public authority created pursuant to this section
shall be deemed to be the employer of in-home supportive services
personnel referred to recipients under paragraph (3) of subdivision
(e) within the meaning of Chapter 10 (commencing with Section 3500)
of Division 4 of Title 1 of the Government Code. Recipients shall
retain the right to hire, fire, and supervise the work of any in-home
supportive services personnel providing services to them.
   (2) (A) Any nonprofit consortium contracting with a county
pursuant to this section shall be deemed to be the employer of
in-home supportive services personnel referred to recipients pursuant
to paragraph (3) of subdivision (e) for the purposes of collective
bargaining over wages, hours, and other terms and conditions of
employment.
   (B) Recipients shall retain the right to hire, fire, and supervise
the work of any in-home supportive services personnel providing
services for them.
   (d) A public authority established pursuant to this section or a
nonprofit consortium contracting with a county pursuant to this
section, when providing for the delivery of services under this
article by contract in accordance with Sections 12302 and 12302.1 or
by direct payment to a provider chosen by a recipient in accordance
with Sections 12302 and 12302.2, shall comply with and be subject to,
all statutory and regulatory provisions applicable to the respective
delivery mode.
   (e) Any nonprofit consortium contracting with a county pursuant to
this section or any public authority established pursuant to this
section shall provide for all of the following functions under this
article, but shall not be limited to those functions:
   (1) The provision of assistance to recipients in finding in-home
supportive services personnel through the establishment of a
registry.
   (2) (A) (i) The investigation of the qualifications and background
of potential personnel. Upon the effective date of the amendments to
this section made during the 2009-10 Fourth Extraordinary Session of
the Legislature, the investigation with respect to any provider in
the registry or prospective registry applicant shall include criminal
background checks requested by the nonprofit consortium or public
authority and conducted by the Department of Justice pursuant to
Section 15660, for those public authorities or nonprofit consortia
using the agencies on the effective date of the amendments to this
section made during the 2009-10 Fourth Extraordinary Session of the
Legislature. Criminal background checks shall be performed no later
than July 1, 2010, for any provider who is already on the registry on
the effective date of amendments to this section made during the