2010 California Code
12301.24.  (a) Effective November 1, 2009, all prospective providers
must complete a provider orientation at the time of enrollment, as
developed by the department, in consultation with counties, which
shall include, but is not limited to, all of the following:
   (1) The requirements to be an eligible IHSS provider.
   (2) A description of the IHSS program.
   (3) The rules, regulations, and provider-related processes and
procedures, including timesheets.
   (4) The consequences of committing fraud in the IHSS program.
   (5) The Medi-Cal toll-free telephone fraud hotline and Internet
Web site for reporting suspected fraud or abuse in the provision or
receipt of supportive services.
   (b) In order to complete provider enrollment, at the conclusion of
the provider orientation, all applicants shall sign a statement
specifying that the provider agrees to all of the following:
   (1) He or she will provide to a recipient the authorized services.
   (2) He or she has received a demonstration of, and understands,
timesheet requirements, including content, signature, and
fingerprinting, when implemented.
   (3) He or she shall cooperate with state or county staff to
provide any information necessary for assessment or evaluation of a
case.
   (4) He or she understands and agrees to program expectations and
is aware of the measures that the state or county may take to enforce
program integrity.
   (5) He or she has attended the provider orientation and
understands that failure to comply with program rules and
requirements may result in the provider being terminated from
providing services through the IHSS program.
   (c) Between November 1, 2009, and June 30, 2010, all current
providers shall receive the information described in this section.
Following receipt of this information, a provider shall submit a
signed agreement, consistent with the requirements of this section,
to the appropriate county office.
   (d) The county shall indefinitely retain this statement in the
provider's file. Refusal of the provider to sign the statement
described in subdivision (b) shall result in the provider being
ineligible to receive payment for the provision of services and
participate as a provider in the IHSS program.