2010 California Code
12305.86.  (a) Effective October 1, 2009, a county shall investigate
the background of a person who seeks to become a supportive services
provider and who is not listed on the registry of a public authority
or nonprofit consortium pursuant to Section 12301.6. This
investigation shall include criminal background checks conducted by
the Department of Justice pursuant to Section 15660.
   (b) No later than July 1, 2010, the county shall complete a
criminal background check pursuant to subdivision (a) for a provider
who is providing in-home supportive services prior to October 1,
2009, and who is not listed on a public authority or nonprofit
consortium registry, as a condition of the provider's continued
enrollment in the IHSS program. Criminal background checks shall be
conducted at the provider's expense.
   (c) (1) Upon notice from the Department of Justice that a
prospective or current provider has been convicted of a criminal
offense specified in Section 12305.81, the county shall deny or
terminate the applicant's request to become a provider of supportive
services to any recipient of the In-Home Supportive Services program.
   (2) Commencing 90 days after the effective date of the act that
adds Section 12305.87, and upon notice from the Department of Justice
that an applicant who is subject to the provisions of that section
has been convicted of, or incarcerated following conviction for, an
offense described in subdivision (b) of that section, the county
shall deny the applicant's request to become a provider of supportive
services to any recipient of in-home supportive services, subject to
the individual waiver and exception processes described in that
section. An applicant who is denied on the basis of Section 12305.87
shall be informed by the county of the individual waiver and
exception processes described in that section.
   (3) If an applicant or provider is rejected as a result of
information contained in the criminal background report, the
applicant or provider shall receive a copy of his or her own criminal
history record from the Department of Justice, as provided in
Article 5 (commencing with Section 11120) of Chapter 1 of Title 1 of
Part 4 of the Penal Code, to review the information for accuracy and
completeness. The applicant or provider shall be advised that if,
upon review of his or her own criminal history record, he or she
finds the information to be inaccurate or incomplete, the applicant
or provider shall have the right to submit a formal challenge to the
Department of Justice to contest the criminal background report.
   (4) The department shall develop a written appeal process for the
current and prospective providers who are determined ineligible to
receive payment for the provision of services under the In-Home
Supportive Services program.
   (5) An applicant shall be informed of his or her right to a waiver
of the fee for obtaining a copy of a criminal history record, and of
how to submit a claim and proof of indigency, as required by Section
11123 of the Penal Code.
   (d) Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit the
Department of Justice from assessing a fee pursuant to Section 11105
or 11123 of the Penal Code to cover the cost of furnishing summary
criminal history information.
   (e) A county authorized to secure a criminal background check
clearance pursuant to this section shall accept a clearance for an
individual described in subdivision (a) or (b) who has been deemed
eligible by another nonprofit consortium, public authority, or county
with criminal background check authority pursuant to either Section
12301.6 or this section, to receive payment for providing services
pursuant to this article. Existence of a clearance shall be
determined by verification through the case management, information,
and payrolling system, that another county, nonprofit consortium, or
public authority with criminal background check authority pursuant to
Section 12301.6 or this section has deemed the current or
prospective provider to be eligible to receive payment for providing
services pursuant to this article.
   (f) The department shall seek federal financial participation, to
the extent possible, to cover any costs associated with this section.