2010 California Code
12302.5.  (a) Counties may establish entities or agents to act on
behalf of the employers for those recipients who are designated as
the employer of the in-home supportive services worker and who elect
not to, or who are unable to, ensure compliance with all applicable
federal, state, and county wage, hour, and workplace laws.
   (b) Any entity or agent established pursuant to this section shall
not restrict or interfere with the right of a recipient to select,
replace, and terminate the employment of his or her own provider of
in-home supportive services and to set his or her own service
schedule.
12303.  A contract pursuant to Section 12302 shall include the
following provisions:
   (a) The cost of the service shall not exceed by more than 10
percent the allowable cost of the service as determined by the State
Department of Social Services.
   (b) The provider agency shall agree to give preference to the
training and employment of recipients of public assistance or other
low-income persons who would qualify for public assistance in the
absence of such employment.
   (c) The cost of the purchase of such service will qualify, where
possible, for the maximum federal reimbursement.
   (d) A bond may be obtained to secure payment of wages in the event
that bankruptcy, liquidation, embezzlement, fraud, or other factors
prevent payment of wage claims to homemakers, homemaker chore
workers, or other in-home supportive service personnel.
   The provisions of this section shall not restrict the right of a
chartered county from providing a civil service classification for
in-home supportive service personnel.