2010 California Code
12305.8.  The following definitions apply for purposes of this
article:
   (a) "Fraud" means the intentional deception or misrepresentation
made by a person with the knowledge that the deception could result
in some unauthorized benefit to himself or herself or some other
person. Fraud also includes any act that constitutes fraud under
applicable federal or state law.
   (b) "Overpayment" means the amount paid by the department or the
State Department of Health Services to a provider or recipient, which
is in excess of the amount for services authorized or furnished
pursuant to this article.
   (c) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, "health care
benefits" includes supportive services, for purposes of subdivision
(a) of Section 550 of the Penal Code.