2010 California Code
12305.81.  (a) Notwithstanding any other law, a person shall not be
eligible to provide or receive payment for providing supportive
services for 10 years following a conviction for, or incarceration
following a conviction for, fraud against a government health care or
supportive services program, including Medicare, Medicaid, or
services provided under Title V, Title XX, or Title XXI of the
federal Social Security Act or a violation of subdivision (a) of
Section 273a of the Penal Code, or Section 368 of the Penal Code, or
similar violations in another jurisdiction. The department and the
State Department of Health Care Services shall develop a provider
enrollment form that each person seeking to provide supportive
services shall complete, sign under penalty of perjury, and submit to
the county. Submission of the form shall include the photocopying by
the county of original documentation verifying the provider's
identity, and shall be considered as an application to render
services under the Medi-Cal program consistent with subdivision (c)
of Section 14043.1. A provider shall submit the form to the county in
person, and the county shall retain the form and a copy of the
identification documentation in the file of the provider. The form
shall contain statements to the following effect:
   (1) A person who, in the last 10 years, has been convicted for, or
incarcerated following conviction for, fraud against a government
health care or supportive services program is not eligible to be
enrolled as a provider or to receive payment for providing supportive
services.
   (2) An individual who, in the last 10 years, has been convicted
for, or incarcerated following conviction for, a violation of
subdivision (a) of Section 273a of the Penal Code or Section 368 of
the Penal Code, or similar violations in another jurisdiction, is not
eligible to be enrolled as a provider or to receive payment for
providing supportive services.
   (3) A statement declaring that the person has not, in the last 10
years, been convicted or incarcerated following conviction for a
crime involving fraud against a government health care or supportive
services program.
   (4) A statement declaring that he or she has not, in the last 10
years, been convicted for, or incarcerated following conviction for,
a violation of subdivision (a) of Section 273a of the Penal Code or
Section 368 of the Penal Code, or similar violations in another
jurisdiction.
   (5) The person agrees to reimburse the state for any overpayment
paid to the person as determined in accordance with Section 12305.83,
and that the amount of any overpayment, individually or in the
aggregate, may be deducted from any future warrant to that person for
services provided to any recipient of supportive services, as
authorized in Section 12305.83.
   (b) The department shall include the text of subdivision (a) of
Section 273a of the Penal Code and Section 368 of the Penal Code on
the provider enrollment form.
   (c) A public authority or nonprofit consortium that is notified by
the department or the State Department of Health Care Services that
a supportive services provider is ineligible to receive payments
under this chapter or under Medi-Cal law shall exclude that provider
from its registry.
   (d) A public authority or nonprofit consortium that determines
that a registry provider is not eligible to provide supportive
services based on the requirements of subdivision (a) shall report
that finding to the department.