2010 California Code
10540.5.  The department shall ensure that performance outcomes are
monitored at the state and county levels in order to do all of the
following:
   (a) Identify the extent to which the state and counties achieve
the goals of Public Law 104-193.
   (b) Identify the extent to which unanticipated negative outcomes
do or do not occur.
   (c) Meet the requirements of federal law.
   (d) Assist counties in tracking the effect of CalWORKs program
implementation on aided families and on local communities.
   (e) Assist counties, the Legislature, and state agencies in
determining what adjustments are required in the program.