2010 California Code
366.2.  (a) (1) Customers shall be entitled to aggregate their
electric loads as members of their local community with community
choice aggregators.
   (2) Customers may aggregate their loads through a public process
with community choice aggregators, if each customer is given an
opportunity to opt out of their community's aggregation program.
   (3) If a customer opts out of a community choice aggregator's
program, or has no community choice program available, that customer
shall have the right to continue to be served by the existing
electrical corporation or its successor in interest.
   (b) If a public agency seeks to serve as a community choice
aggregator, it shall offer the opportunity to purchase electricity to
all residential customers within its jurisdiction.
   (c) (1) Notwithstanding Section 366, a community choice aggregator
is hereby authorized to aggregate the electrical load of interested
electricity consumers within its boundaries to reduce transaction
costs to consumers, provide consumer protections, and leverage the
negotiation of contracts. However, the community choice aggregator
may not aggregate electrical load if that load is served by a local
publicly owned electric utility. A community choice aggregator may
group retail electricity customers to solicit bids, broker, and
contract for electricity and energy services for those customers. The
community choice aggregator may enter into agreements for services
to facilitate the sale and purchase of electricity and other related
services. Those service agreements may be entered into by a single
city or county, a city and county, or by a group of cities, cities
and counties, or counties.
   (2) Under community choice aggregation, customer participation may
not require a positive written declaration, but all customers shall
be informed of their right to opt out of the community choice
aggregation program. If no negative declaration is made by a
customer, that customer shall be served through the community choice
aggregation program.
   (3) A community choice aggregator establishing electrical load
* * *
consideration the impact on any annual procurement plan of the
electrical corporation that has been approved by the commission.
   (9) All electrical corporations shall cooperate fully with any
community choice aggregators that investigate, pursue, or implement
community choice aggregation programs. Cooperation shall include
providing the entities with appropriate billing and electrical load
data, including, but not limited to, data detailing electricity needs
and patterns of usage, as determined by the commission, and in
accordance with procedures established by the commission. Electrical
corporations shall continue to provide all metering, billing,
collection, and customer service to retail customers that participate
in community choice aggregation programs. Bills sent by the
electrical corporation to retail customers shall identify the
community choice aggregator as providing the electrical energy
component of the bill. The commission shall determine the terms and
conditions under which the electrical corporation provides services
to community choice aggregators and retail customers.
   (10) (A) A city, county, or city and county that elects to
implement a community choice aggregation program within its
jurisdiction pursuant to this chapter shall do so by ordinance.
   (B) Two or more cities, counties, or cities and counties may
participate as a group in a community choice aggregation pursuant to
this chapter, through a joint powers agency established pursuant to
Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 6500) of Division 7 of Title 1 of
the Government Code, if each entity adopts an ordinance pursuant to
subparagraph (A).
   (11) Following adoption of aggregation through the ordinance
described in paragraph (10), the program shall allow any retail
customer to opt out and to continue to be served as a bundled service
customer by the existing electrical corporation, or its successor in
* * *
one or more of the notifications required pursuant to subparagraph
(A).
   (C) Each notification shall also include a mechanism by which a
ratepayer may opt out of community choice aggregated service. The opt
out may take the form of a self-addressed return postcard indicating
the customer's election to remain with, or return to, electrical
energy service provided by the electrical corporation, or another
straightforward means by which the customer may elect to derive
electrical energy service through the electrical corporation
providing service in the area.
   (14) The community choice aggregator shall register with the
commission, which may require additional information to ensure
compliance with basic consumer protection rules and other procedural
matters.
   (15) Once the community choice aggregator's contract is signed,
the community choice aggregator shall notify the applicable
electrical corporation that community choice service will commence
within 30 days.
   (16) Once notified of a community choice aggregator program, the
electrical corporation shall transfer all applicable accounts to the
new supplier within a 30-day period from the date of the close of
their normally scheduled monthly metering and billing process.
   (17) An electrical corporation shall recover from the community
choice aggregator any costs reasonably attributable to the community
choice aggregator, as determined by the commission, of implementing
this section, including, but not limited to, all business and
information system changes, except for transaction-based costs as
described in this paragraph. Any costs not reasonably attributable to
a community choice aggregator shall be recovered from ratepayers, as
determined by the commission. All reasonable transaction-based costs
of notices, billing, metering, collections, and customer
communications or other services provided to an aggregator or its
* * *