2010 California Code
366.2.  (a) (1) Customers shall be entitled to aggregate their
electric loads as members of their local community with community
choice aggregators.
   (2) Customers may aggregate their loads through a public process
* * *
the data collected to the community aggregator at the aggregator's
expense. To the extent that the community aggregator requests a
metering location that would require alteration or modification of a
circuit, the electrical corporation shall only be required to alter
or modify a circuit if such alteration or modification does not
compromise the safety, reliability or operational flexibility of the
electrical corporation's facilities. All costs incurred to modify
circuits pursuant to this paragraph, shall be borne by the community
aggregator.
   (d) (1) It is the intent of the Legislature that each retail
end-use customer that has purchased power from an electrical
corporation on or after February 1, 2001, should bear a fair share of
the Department of Water Resources' electricity purchase costs, as
well as electricity purchase contract obligations incurred as of the
effective date of the act adding this section, that are recoverable
from electrical corporation customers in commission-approved rates.
It is further the intent of the Legislature to prevent any shifting
of recoverable costs between customers.
   (2) The Legislature finds and declares that this subdivision is
consistent with the requirements of Division 27 (commencing with
Section 80000) of the Water Code and Section 360.5, and is therefore
declaratory of existing law.
   (e) A retail end-use customer that purchases electricity from a
community choice aggregator pursuant to this section shall pay both
of the following:
   (1) A charge equivalent to the charges that would otherwise be
imposed on the customer by the commission to recover bond related
costs pursuant to any agreement between the commission and the
Department of Water Resources pursuant to Section 80110 of the Water
Code, which charge shall be payable until any obligations of the
Department of Water Resources pursuant to Division 27 (commencing
with Section 80000) of the Water Code are fully paid or otherwise
discharged.
* * *