2010 California Code
366.2.  (a) (1) Customers shall be entitled to aggregate their
electric loads as members of their local community with community
choice aggregators.
   (2) Customers may aggregate their loads through a public process
* * *
   (D) The methods for entering and terminating agreements with other
entities.
   (E) The rights and responsibilities of program participants,
including, but not limited to, consumer protection procedures, credit
issues, and shutoff procedures.
   (F) Termination of the program.
   (G) A description of the third parties that will be supplying
electricity under the program, including, but not limited to,
information about financial, technical, and operational capabilities.
   (4) A community choice aggregator establishing electrical load
aggregation shall prepare a statement of intent with the
implementation plan. Any community choice load aggregation
established pursuant to this section shall provide for the following:
   (A) Universal access.
   (B) Reliability.
   (C) Equitable treatment of all classes of customers.
   (D) Any requirements established by state law or by the commission
concerning aggregated service.
   (5) In order to determine the cost-recovery mechanism to be
imposed on the community choice aggregator pursuant to subdivisions
(d), (e), and (f) that shall be paid by the customers of the
community choice aggregator to prevent shifting of costs, the
community choice aggregator shall file the implementation plan with
the commission, and any other information requested by the commission
that the commission determines is necessary to develop the
cost-recovery mechanism in subdivisions (d), (e), and (f).
   (6) The commission shall notify any electrical corporation serving
the customers proposed for aggregation that an implementation plan
initiating community choice aggregation has been filed, within 10
days of the filing.
   (7) Within 90 days after the community choice aggregator
establishing load aggregation files its implementation plan, the
commission shall certify that it has received the implementation
plan, including any additional information necessary to determine a
cost-recovery mechanism. After certification of receipt of the
implementation plan and any additional information requested, the
commission shall then provide the community choice aggregator with
its findings regarding any cost recovery that must be paid by
customers of the community choice aggregator to prevent a shifting of
costs as provided for in subdivisions (d), (e), and (f).
   (8) No entity proposing community choice aggregation shall act to
furnish electricity to electricity consumers within its boundaries
until the commission determines the cost-recovery that must be paid
by the customers of that proposed community choice aggregation
program, as provided for in subdivisions (d), (e), and (f). The
commission shall designate the earliest possible effective date for
implementation of a community choice aggregation program, taking into
consideration the impact on any annual procurement plan of the
electrical corporation that has been approved by the commission.
   (9) All electrical corporations shall cooperate fully with any
community choice aggregators that investigate, pursue, or implement
community choice aggregation programs. Cooperation shall include
providing the entities with appropriate billing and electrical load
data, including, but not limited to, data detailing electricity needs
and patterns of usage, as determined by the commission, and in
accordance with procedures established by the commission. Electrical
* * *