2010 California Code
366.2.  (a) (1) Customers shall be entitled to aggregate their
electric loads as members of their local community with community
choice aggregators.
   (2) Customers may aggregate their loads through a public process
* * *
consideration the impact on any annual procurement plan of the
electrical corporation that has been approved by the commission.
   (9) All electrical corporations shall cooperate fully with any
community choice aggregators that investigate, pursue, or implement
community choice aggregation programs. Cooperation shall include
providing the entities with appropriate billing and electrical load
data, including, but not limited to, data detailing electricity needs
and patterns of usage, as determined by the commission, and in
accordance with procedures established by the commission. Electrical
corporations shall continue to provide all metering, billing,
collection, and customer service to retail customers that participate
in community choice aggregation programs. Bills sent by the
electrical corporation to retail customers shall identify the
community choice aggregator as providing the electrical energy
component of the bill. The commission shall determine the terms and
conditions under which the electrical corporation provides services
to community choice aggregators and retail customers.
   (10) (A) A city, county, or city and county that elects to
implement a community choice aggregation program within its
jurisdiction pursuant to this chapter shall do so by ordinance.
   (B) Two or more cities, counties, or cities and counties may
participate as a group in a community choice aggregation pursuant to
this chapter, through a joint powers agency established pursuant to
Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 6500) of Division 7 of Title 1 of
the Government Code, if each entity adopts an ordinance pursuant to
subparagraph (A).
   (11) Following adoption of aggregation through the ordinance
described in paragraph (10), the program shall allow any retail
customer to opt out and to continue to be served as a bundled service
customer by the existing electrical corporation, or its successor in
* * *
paragraph, shall be approved by the commission and shall reflect the
cost of reentry. The commission shall exclude any amounts previously
determined and paid pursuant to subdivisions (d), (e), and (f) from
the cost of reentry.
   (12) Nothing in this section shall be construed as authorizing any
city or any community choice retail load aggregator to restrict the
ability of retail electricity customers to obtain or receive service
from any authorized electric service provider in a manner consistent
with law.
   (13) (A) The community choice aggregator shall fully inform
participating customers at least twice within two calendar months, or
60 days, in advance of the date of commencing automatic enrollment.
Notifications may occur concurrently with billing cycles. Following
enrollment, the aggregated entity shall fully inform participating
customers for not less than two consecutive billing cycles.
Notification may include, but is not limited to, direct mailings to
customers, or inserts in water, sewer, or other utility bills. Any
notification shall inform customers of both of the following:
   (i) That they are to be automatically enrolled and that the
customer has the right to opt out of the community choice aggregator
without penalty.
   (ii) The terms and conditions of the services offered.
   (B) The community choice aggregator may request the commission to
approve and order the electrical corporation to provide the
notification required in subparagraph (A). If the commission orders
the electrical corporation to send one or more of the notifications
required pursuant to subparagraph (A) in the electrical corporation's
normally scheduled monthly billing process, the electrical
corporation shall be entitled to recover from the community choice
aggregator all reasonable incremental costs it incurs related to the
notification or notifications. The electrical corporation shall fully
cooperate with the community choice aggregator in determining the
* * *
Water Resources' estimated net unavoidable electricity purchase
contract costs as determined by the commission, for the period
commencing with the customer's purchases of electricity from the
community choice aggregator, through the expiration of all then
existing electricity purchase contracts entered into by the
Department of Water Resources.
   (f) A retail end-use customer purchasing electricity from a
community choice aggregator pursuant to this section shall reimburse
the electrical corporation that previously served the customer for
all of the following:
   (1) The electrical corporation's unrecovered past undercollections
for electricity purchases, including any financing costs,
attributable to that customer, that the commission lawfully
determines may be recovered in rates.
   (2) Any additional costs of the electrical corporation recoverable
in commission-approved rates, equal to the share of the electrical
corporation's estimated net unavoidable electricity purchase contract
costs attributable to the customer, as determined by the commission,
for the period commencing with the customer's purchases of
electricity from the community choice aggregator, through the
expiration of all then existing electricity purchase contracts
entered into by the electrical corporation.
   (g) (1) Any charges imposed pursuant to subdivision (e) shall be
the property of the Department of Water Resources. Any charges
imposed pursuant to subdivision (f) shall be the property of the
electrical corporation. The commission shall establish mechanisms,
including agreements with, or orders with respect to, electrical
corporations necessary to ensure that charges payable pursuant to
this section shall be promptly remitted to the party entitled to
payment.
   (2) Charges imposed pursuant to subdivisions (d), (e), and (f)
shall be nonbypassable.
   (h) Notwithstanding Section 80110 of the Water Code, the
* * *