2010 California Code
360.5.  The commission shall determine that portion of each existing
electrical corporation's retail rate effective on January 5, 2001,
that is equal to the difference between the generation related
component of the retail rate and the sum of the costs of the utility'
s own generation, qualifying facility contracts, existing bilateral
contracts, and ancillary services. That portion of the retail rate
shall be known as the California Procurement Adjustment. The
commission shall further determine the amount of the California
Procurement Adjustment that is allocable to the power sold by the
department. That amount shall be payable, by each electrical
corporation, upon receipt by the electrical corporation of the
revenues from its retail end use customers, to the department for
deposit in the Department of Water Resources Electric Power Fund,
established by Section 80200 of the Water Code. The amount determined
pursuant to this subdivision shall be known as the Fixed Department
of Water Resources Set-Aside.
361.  The commission shall ensure that any funds secured by the
restructuring trusts established for the purposes of developing the
Independent System Operator and the Power Exchange shall be placed at
the disposal of the Independent System Operator and the Power
Exchange respectively.
362.  (a) In proceedings pursuant to Section 455.5, 851, or 854, the
commission shall ensure that facilities needed to maintain the
reliability of the electric supply remain available and operational,
consistent with maintaining open competition and avoiding an
overconcentration of market power. In order to determine whether the
facility needs to remain available and operational, the commission
shall utilize standards that are no less stringent than the Western
Electricity Coordinating Council and North American Electric
Reliability Council standards for planning reserve criteria.
   (b) The commission shall require that generation facilities
located in the state that have been disposed of in proceedings
pursuant to Section 851 are operated by the persons or corporations
who own or control them in a manner that ensures their availability
to maintain the reliability of the electric supply system.
363.  (a) In order to ensure the continued safe and reliable
operation of public utility electric generating facilities, the
commission shall require in any proceeding under Section 851
involving the sale, but not spinoff, of a public utility electric
generating facility, for transactions initiated prior to December 31,
2001, and approved by the commission by December 31, 2002, that the
selling utility contract with the purchaser of the facility for the
selling utility, an affiliate, or a successor corporation to operate
and maintain the facility for at least two years. The commission may
require these conditions to be met for transactions initiated on or
after January 1, 2002. The commission shall require the contracts to
be reasonable for both the seller and the buyer.
   (b) Subdivision (a) shall apply only if the facility is actually
* * *