2010 California Code
365.1.  (a) Except as expressly authorized by this section, and
subject to the limitations in subdivisions (b) and (c), the right of
retail end-use customers pursuant to this chapter to acquire service
* * *
months of the effective date of this section, or by July 1, 2010,
whichever is sooner, the commission shall adopt and implement a
reopening schedule that commences immediately and will phase in the
allowable amount of increased kilowatthours over a period of not less
than three years, and not more than five years, raising the
allowable limit of kilowatthours supplied by other providers in each
electrical corporation's distribution service territory from the
number of kilowatthours provided by other providers as of the
effective date of this section, to the maximum allowable annual limit
for that electrical corporation's distribution service territory.
The commission shall review and, if appropriate, modify its currently
effective rules governing direct transactions, but that review shall
not delay the start of the phase-in schedule.
   (c) Once the commission has authorized additional direct
transactions pursuant to subdivision (b), it shall do both of the
following:
   (1) Ensure that other providers are subject to the same
requirements that are applicable to the state's three largest
electrical corporations under any programs or rules adopted by the
commission to implement the resource adequacy provisions of Section
380, the renewables portfolio standard provisions of Article 16
(commencing with Section 399.11), and the requirements for the
electricity sector adopted by the State Air Resources Board pursuant
to the California Global Warming Solutions Act of 2006 (Division 25.5
(commencing with Section 38500) of the Health and Safety Code). This
requirement applies notwithstanding any prior decision of the
commission to the contrary.
   (2) (A) Ensure that, in the event that the commission authorizes,
in the situation of a contract with a third party, or orders, in the
situation of utility-owned generation, an electrical corporation to
obtain generation resources that the commission determines are needed
to meet system or local area reliability needs for the benefit of
all customers in the electrical corporation's distribution service
territory, the net capacity costs of those generation resources are
allocated on a fully nonbypassable basis consistent with departing
load provisions as determined by the commission, to all of the
following:
   (i) Bundled service customers of the electrical corporation.
   (ii) Customers that purchase electricity through a direct
transaction with other providers.
   (iii) Customers of community choice aggregators.
   (B) The resource adequacy benefits of generation resources
acquired by an electrical corporation pursuant to subparagraph (A)
shall be allocated to all customers who pay their net capacity costs.
Net capacity costs shall be determined by subtracting the energy and
ancillary services value of the resource from the total costs paid
by the electrical corporation pursuant to a contract with a third
party or the annual revenue requirement for the resource if the
electrical corporation directly owns the resource. An energy auction
shall not be required as a condition for applying this allocation,
but may be allowed as a means to establish the energy and ancillary
services value of the resource for purposes of determining the net
costs of capacity to be recovered from customers pursuant to this
paragraph, and the allocation of the net capacity costs of contracts
with third parties shall be allowed for the terms of those contracts.
   (C) It is the intent of the Legislature, in enacting this
paragraph, to provide additional guidance to the commission with
respect to the implementation of subdivision (g) of Section 380, as
well as to ensure that the customers to whom the net costs and
benefits of capacity are allocated are not required to pay for the
cost of electricity they do not consume.
   (d) (1) If the commission approves a centralized resource adequacy
mechanism pursuant to subdivisions (h) and (i) of Section 380, upon
the implementation of the centralized resource adequacy mechanism the
requirements of paragraph (2) of subdivision (c) shall be suspended.
If the commission later orders that electrical corporations cease
procuring capacity through a centralized resource adequacy mechanism,
the requirements of paragraph (2) of subdivision (c) shall again
apply.
   (2) If the use of a centralized resource adequacy mechanism is
authorized by the commission and has been implemented as set forth in
paragraph (1), the net capacity costs of generation resources that
the commission determines are required to meet urgent system or
urgent local grid reliability needs, and that the commission
authorizes to be procured outside of the Section 380 or Section 454.5
processes, shall be recovered according to the provisions of
paragraph (2) of subdivision (c).
   (3) Nothing in this subdivision supplants the resource adequacy
requirements of Section 380 or the resource procurement procedures
established in Section 454.5.
   (e) The commission may report to the Legislature on the efficacy
of authorizing individual retail end-use residential customers to
enter into direct transactions, including appropriate consumer
protections.