2010 California Code
366.2.  (a) (1) Customers shall be entitled to aggregate their
electric loads as members of their local community with community
choice aggregators.
   (2) Customers may aggregate their loads through a public process
* * *
city or county, a city and county, or by a group of cities, cities
and counties, or counties.
   (2) Under community choice aggregation, customer participation may
not require a positive written declaration, but all customers shall
be informed of their right to opt out of the community choice
aggregation program. If no negative declaration is made by a
customer, that customer shall be served through the community choice
aggregation program.
   (3) A community choice aggregator establishing electrical load
aggregation pursuant to this section shall develop an implementation
plan detailing the process and consequences of aggregation. The
implementation plan, and any subsequent changes to it, shall be
considered and adopted at a duly noticed public hearing. The
implementation plan shall contain all of the following:
   (A) An organizational structure of the program, its operations,
and its funding.
   (B) Ratesetting and other costs to participants.
   (C) Provisions for disclosure and due process in setting rates and
allocating costs among participants.
   (D) The methods for entering and terminating agreements with other
entities.
   (E) The rights and responsibilities of program participants,
including, but not limited to, consumer protection procedures, credit
issues, and shutoff procedures.
   (F) Termination of the program.
   (G) A description of the third parties that will be supplying
electricity under the program, including, but not limited to,
information about financial, technical, and operational capabilities.
   (4) A community choice aggregator establishing electrical load
aggregation shall prepare a statement of intent with the
implementation plan. Any community choice load aggregation
established pursuant to this section shall provide for the following:
   (A) Universal access.
   (B) Reliability.
   (C) Equitable treatment of all classes of customers.
   (D) Any requirements established by state law or by the commission
* * *
one or more of the notifications required pursuant to subparagraph
(A).
   (C) Each notification shall also include a mechanism by which a
ratepayer may opt out of community choice aggregated service. The opt
out may take the form of a self-addressed return postcard indicating
the customer's election to remain with, or return to, electrical
energy service provided by the electrical corporation, or another
straightforward means by which the customer may elect to derive
electrical energy service through the electrical corporation
providing service in the area.
   (14) The community choice aggregator shall register with the
commission, which may require additional information to ensure
compliance with basic consumer protection rules and other procedural
matters.
   (15) Once the community choice aggregator's contract is signed,
the community choice aggregator shall notify the applicable
electrical corporation that community choice service will commence
within 30 days.
   (16) Once notified of a community choice aggregator program, the
electrical corporation shall transfer all applicable accounts to the
new supplier within a 30-day period from the date of the close of
their normally scheduled monthly metering and billing process.
   (17) An electrical corporation shall recover from the community
choice aggregator any costs reasonably attributable to the community
choice aggregator, as determined by the commission, of implementing
this section, including, but not limited to, all business and
information system changes, except for transaction-based costs as
described in this paragraph. Any costs not reasonably attributable to
a community choice aggregator shall be recovered from ratepayers, as
determined by the commission. All reasonable transaction-based costs
of notices, billing, metering, collections, and customer
communications or other services provided to an aggregator or its
customers shall be recovered from the aggregator or its customers on
* * *
   (d) (1) It is the intent of the Legislature that each retail
end-use customer that has purchased power from an electrical
corporation on or after February 1, 2001, should bear a fair share of
the Department of Water Resources' electricity purchase costs, as
well as electricity purchase contract obligations incurred as of the
effective date of the act adding this section, that are recoverable
from electrical corporation customers in commission-approved rates.
It is further the intent of the Legislature to prevent any shifting
of recoverable costs between customers.
   (2) The Legislature finds and declares that this subdivision is
consistent with the requirements of Division 27 (commencing with
Section 80000) of the Water Code and Section 360.5, and is therefore
declaratory of existing law.
   (e) A retail end-use customer that purchases electricity from a
community choice aggregator pursuant to this section shall pay both
of the following:
   (1) A charge equivalent to the charges that would otherwise be
imposed on the customer by the commission to recover bond related
costs pursuant to any agreement between the commission and the
Department of Water Resources pursuant to Section 80110 of the Water
Code, which charge shall be payable until any obligations of the
Department of Water Resources pursuant to Division 27 (commencing
with Section 80000) of the Water Code are fully paid or otherwise
discharged.
   (2) Any additional costs of the Department of Water Resources,
equal to the customer's proportionate share of the Department of
Water Resources' estimated net unavoidable electricity purchase
contract costs as determined by the commission, for the period
commencing with the customer's purchases of electricity from the
community choice aggregator, through the expiration of all then
existing electricity purchase contracts entered into by the
Department of Water Resources.
* * *