2010 California Code
377.2.  Notwithstanding Section 377, a facility for the generation
of electricity, or an interest in a facility for the generation of
electricity, that is located outside of this state, is owned by a
public utility that serves 60,000 or fewer customer accounts in this
state, and is not necessary to serve that public utility's customers
in this state, may be disposed of upon approval of the commission
pursuant to Section 851 or upon exemption by the commission pursuant
to Section 853.
378.  The commission shall authorize new optional rate schedules and
tariffs, including new service offerings, that accurately reflect
the loads, locations, conditions of service, cost of service, and
market opportunities of customer classes and subclasses.
379.  Nuclear decommissioning costs shall not be part of the costs
described in Sections 367, 368, 375, and 376, but shall be recovered
as a nonbypassable charge until the time as the costs are fully
recovered. Recovery of decommissioning costs may be accelerated to
the extent possible.