2010 California Code
366.2.  (a) (1) Customers shall be entitled to aggregate their
electric loads as members of their local community with community
choice aggregators.
   (2) Customers may aggregate their loads through a public process
* * *
community choice aggregator shall file the implementation plan with
the commission, and any other information requested by the commission
that the commission determines is necessary to develop the
cost-recovery mechanism in subdivisions (d), (e), and (f).
   (6) The commission shall notify any electrical corporation serving
the customers proposed for aggregation that an implementation plan
initiating community choice aggregation has been filed, within 10
days of the filing.
   (7) Within 90 days after the community choice aggregator
establishing load aggregation files its implementation plan, the
commission shall certify that it has received the implementation
plan, including any additional information necessary to determine a
cost-recovery mechanism. After certification of receipt of the
implementation plan and any additional information requested, the
commission shall then provide the community choice aggregator with
its findings regarding any cost recovery that must be paid by
customers of the community choice aggregator to prevent a shifting of
costs as provided for in subdivisions (d), (e), and (f).
   (8) No entity proposing community choice aggregation shall act to
furnish electricity to electricity consumers within its boundaries
until the commission determines the cost-recovery that must be paid
by the customers of that proposed community choice aggregation
program, as provided for in subdivisions (d), (e), and (f). The
commission shall designate the earliest possible effective date for
implementation of a community choice aggregation program, taking into
consideration the impact on any annual procurement plan of the
electrical corporation that has been approved by the commission.
   (9) All electrical corporations shall cooperate fully with any
community choice aggregators that investigate, pursue, or implement
community choice aggregation programs. Cooperation shall include
providing the entities with appropriate billing and electrical load
data, including, but not limited to, data detailing electricity needs
and patterns of usage, as determined by the commission, and in
accordance with procedures established by the commission. Electrical
corporations shall continue to provide all metering, billing,
collection, and customer service to retail customers that participate
in community choice aggregation programs. Bills sent by the
electrical corporation to retail customers shall identify the
community choice aggregator as providing the electrical energy
component of the bill. The commission shall determine the terms and
* * *
electrical corporation's facilities. All costs incurred to modify
circuits pursuant to this paragraph, shall be borne by the community
aggregator.
   (d) (1) It is the intent of the Legislature that each retail
end-use customer that has purchased power from an electrical
corporation on or after February 1, 2001, should bear a fair share of
the Department of Water Resources' electricity purchase costs, as
well as electricity purchase contract obligations incurred as of the
effective date of the act adding this section, that are recoverable
from electrical corporation customers in commission-approved rates.
It is further the intent of the Legislature to prevent any shifting
of recoverable costs between customers.
   (2) The Legislature finds and declares that this subdivision is
consistent with the requirements of Division 27 (commencing with
Section 80000) of the Water Code and Section 360.5, and is therefore
declaratory of existing law.
   (e) A retail end-use customer that purchases electricity from a
community choice aggregator pursuant to this section shall pay both
of the following:
   (1) A charge equivalent to the charges that would otherwise be
imposed on the customer by the commission to recover bond related
costs pursuant to any agreement between the commission and the
Department of Water Resources pursuant to Section 80110 of the Water
Code, which charge shall be payable until any obligations of the
Department of Water Resources pursuant to Division 27 (commencing
with Section 80000) of the Water Code are fully paid or otherwise
discharged.
   (2) Any additional costs of the Department of Water Resources,
equal to the customer's proportionate share of the Department of
Water Resources' estimated net unavoidable electricity purchase
contract costs as determined by the commission, for the period
commencing with the customer's purchases of electricity from the
* * *