2010 California Code
366.2.  (a) (1) Customers shall be entitled to aggregate their
electric loads as members of their local community with community
choice aggregators.
   (2) Customers may aggregate their loads through a public process
* * *
   (8) No entity proposing community choice aggregation shall act to
furnish electricity to electricity consumers within its boundaries
until the commission determines the cost-recovery that must be paid
by the customers of that proposed community choice aggregation
program, as provided for in subdivisions (d), (e), and (f). The
commission shall designate the earliest possible effective date for
implementation of a community choice aggregation program, taking into
consideration the impact on any annual procurement plan of the
electrical corporation that has been approved by the commission.
   (9) All electrical corporations shall cooperate fully with any
community choice aggregators that investigate, pursue, or implement
community choice aggregation programs. Cooperation shall include
providing the entities with appropriate billing and electrical load
data, including, but not limited to, data detailing electricity needs
and patterns of usage, as determined by the commission, and in
accordance with procedures established by the commission. Electrical
corporations shall continue to provide all metering, billing,
collection, and customer service to retail customers that participate
in community choice aggregation programs. Bills sent by the
electrical corporation to retail customers shall identify the
community choice aggregator as providing the electrical energy
component of the bill. The commission shall determine the terms and
conditions under which the electrical corporation provides services
to community choice aggregators and retail customers.
   (10) (A) A city, county, or city and county that elects to
implement a community choice aggregation program within its
jurisdiction pursuant to this chapter shall do so by ordinance.
   (B) Two or more cities, counties, or cities and counties may
participate as a group in a community choice aggregation pursuant to
this chapter, through a joint powers agency established pursuant to
Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 6500) of Division 7 of Title 1 of
the Government Code, if each entity adopts an ordinance pursuant to
* * *