2010 California Code
366.2.  (a) (1) Customers shall be entitled to aggregate their
electric loads as members of their local community with community
choice aggregators.
   (2) Customers may aggregate their loads through a public process
* * *
costs as provided for in subdivisions (d), (e), and (f).
   (8) No entity proposing community choice aggregation shall act to
furnish electricity to electricity consumers within its boundaries
until the commission determines the cost-recovery that must be paid
by the customers of that proposed community choice aggregation
program, as provided for in subdivisions (d), (e), and (f). The
commission shall designate the earliest possible effective date for
implementation of a community choice aggregation program, taking into
consideration the impact on any annual procurement plan of the
electrical corporation that has been approved by the commission.
   (9) All electrical corporations shall cooperate fully with any
community choice aggregators that investigate, pursue, or implement
community choice aggregation programs. Cooperation shall include
providing the entities with appropriate billing and electrical load
data, including, but not limited to, data detailing electricity needs
and patterns of usage, as determined by the commission, and in
accordance with procedures established by the commission. Electrical
corporations shall continue to provide all metering, billing,
collection, and customer service to retail customers that participate
in community choice aggregation programs. Bills sent by the
electrical corporation to retail customers shall identify the
community choice aggregator as providing the electrical energy
component of the bill. The commission shall determine the terms and
* * *
terms, and conditions, as approved by the commission, for community
choice aggregation customers and customers that have entered into a
direct transaction where applicable, as determined by the commission.
Once enrolled in the aggregated entity, any ratepayer that chooses
to opt out within 60 days or two billing cycles of the date of
enrollment may do so without penalty and shall be entitled to receive
default service pursuant to paragraph (3) of subdivision (a).
Customers that return to the electrical corporation for procurement
services shall be subject to the same terms and conditions as are
applicable to other returning direct access customers from the same
class, as determined by the commission, as authorized by the
commission pursuant to this code or any other provision of law. Any
reentry fees to be imposed after the opt-out period specified in this
paragraph, shall be approved by the commission and shall reflect the
cost of reentry. The commission shall exclude any amounts previously
determined and paid pursuant to subdivisions (d), (e), and (f) from
the cost of reentry.
   (12) Nothing in this section shall be construed as authorizing any
city or any community choice retail load aggregator to restrict the
ability of retail electricity customers to obtain or receive service
from any authorized electric service provider in a manner consistent
with law.
   (13) (A) The community choice aggregator shall fully inform
participating customers at least twice within two calendar months, or
* * *
imposed on the customer by the commission to recover bond related
costs pursuant to any agreement between the commission and the
Department of Water Resources pursuant to Section 80110 of the Water
Code, which charge shall be payable until any obligations of the
Department of Water Resources pursuant to Division 27 (commencing
with Section 80000) of the Water Code are fully paid or otherwise
discharged.
   (2) Any additional costs of the Department of Water Resources,
equal to the customer's proportionate share of the Department of
Water Resources' estimated net unavoidable electricity purchase
contract costs as determined by the commission, for the period
commencing with the customer's purchases of electricity from the
community choice aggregator, through the expiration of all then
existing electricity purchase contracts entered into by the
Department of Water Resources.
   (f) A retail end-use customer purchasing electricity from a
community choice aggregator pursuant to this section shall reimburse
the electrical corporation that previously served the customer for
all of the following:
   (1) The electrical corporation's unrecovered past undercollections
for electricity purchases, including any financing costs,
attributable to that customer, that the commission lawfully
determines may be recovered in rates.
   (2) Any additional costs of the electrical corporation recoverable
in commission-approved rates, equal to the share of the electrical
corporation's estimated net unavoidable electricity purchase contract
costs attributable to the customer, as determined by the commission,
for the period commencing with the customer's purchases of
electricity from the community choice aggregator, through the
expiration of all then existing electricity purchase contracts
entered into by the electrical corporation.
   (g) (1) Any charges imposed pursuant to subdivision (e) shall be
the property of the Department of Water Resources. Any charges
imposed pursuant to subdivision (f) shall be the property of the
electrical corporation. The commission shall establish mechanisms,
including agreements with, or orders with respect to, electrical
corporations necessary to ensure that charges payable pursuant to
this section shall be promptly remitted to the party entitled to
payment.
   (2) Charges imposed pursuant to subdivisions (d), (e), and (f)
shall be nonbypassable.
* * *