2010 California Code
366.2.  (a) (1) Customers shall be entitled to aggregate their
electric loads as members of their local community with community
choice aggregators.
   (2) Customers may aggregate their loads through a public process
* * *
concerning aggregated service.
   (5) In order to determine the cost-recovery mechanism to be
imposed on the community choice aggregator pursuant to subdivisions
(d), (e), and (f) that shall be paid by the customers of the
community choice aggregator to prevent shifting of costs, the
community choice aggregator shall file the implementation plan with
the commission, and any other information requested by the commission
that the commission determines is necessary to develop the
cost-recovery mechanism in subdivisions (d), (e), and (f).
   (6) The commission shall notify any electrical corporation serving
the customers proposed for aggregation that an implementation plan
initiating community choice aggregation has been filed, within 10
days of the filing.
   (7) Within 90 days after the community choice aggregator
establishing load aggregation files its implementation plan, the
commission shall certify that it has received the implementation
plan, including any additional information necessary to determine a
cost-recovery mechanism. After certification of receipt of the
implementation plan and any additional information requested, the
commission shall then provide the community choice aggregator with
its findings regarding any cost recovery that must be paid by
customers of the community choice aggregator to prevent a shifting of
costs as provided for in subdivisions (d), (e), and (f).
   (8) No entity proposing community choice aggregation shall act to
furnish electricity to electricity consumers within its boundaries
until the commission determines the cost-recovery that must be paid
by the customers of that proposed community choice aggregation
program, as provided for in subdivisions (d), (e), and (f). The
commission shall designate the earliest possible effective date for
implementation of a community choice aggregation program, taking into
consideration the impact on any annual procurement plan of the
electrical corporation that has been approved by the commission.
   (9) All electrical corporations shall cooperate fully with any
community choice aggregators that investigate, pursue, or implement
community choice aggregation programs. Cooperation shall include
providing the entities with appropriate billing and electrical load
data, including, but not limited to, data detailing electricity needs
and patterns of usage, as determined by the commission, and in
accordance with procedures established by the commission. Electrical
corporations shall continue to provide all metering, billing,
collection, and customer service to retail customers that participate
in community choice aggregation programs. Bills sent by the
electrical corporation to retail customers shall identify the
community choice aggregator as providing the electrical energy
component of the bill. The commission shall determine the terms and
conditions under which the electrical corporation provides services
to community choice aggregators and retail customers.
   (10) (A) A city, county, or city and county that elects to
implement a community choice aggregation program within its
jurisdiction pursuant to this chapter shall do so by ordinance.
   (B) Two or more cities, counties, or cities and counties may
participate as a group in a community choice aggregation pursuant to
this chapter, through a joint powers agency established pursuant to
Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 6500) of Division 7 of Title 1 of
the Government Code, if each entity adopts an ordinance pursuant to
subparagraph (A).
   (11) Following adoption of aggregation through the ordinance
described in paragraph (10), the program shall allow any retail
customer to opt out and to continue to be served as a bundled service
customer by the existing electrical corporation, or its successor in
interest. Delivery services shall be provided at the same rates,
terms, and conditions, as approved by the commission, for community
choice aggregation customers and customers that have entered into a
direct transaction where applicable, as determined by the commission.
Once enrolled in the aggregated entity, any ratepayer that chooses
to opt out within 60 days or two billing cycles of the date of
enrollment may do so without penalty and shall be entitled to receive
default service pursuant to paragraph (3) of subdivision (a).
Customers that return to the electrical corporation for procurement
services shall be subject to the same terms and conditions as are
applicable to other returning direct access customers from the same
class, as determined by the commission, as authorized by the
commission pursuant to this code or any other provision of law. Any
reentry fees to be imposed after the opt-out period specified in this
paragraph, shall be approved by the commission and shall reflect the
cost of reentry. The commission shall exclude any amounts previously
determined and paid pursuant to subdivisions (d), (e), and (f) from
the cost of reentry.
   (12) Nothing in this section shall be construed as authorizing any
city or any community choice retail load aggregator to restrict the
ability of retail electricity customers to obtain or receive service
from any authorized electric service provider in a manner consistent
with law.
   (13) (A) The community choice aggregator shall fully inform
participating customers at least twice within two calendar months, or
60 days, in advance of the date of commencing automatic enrollment.
Notifications may occur concurrently with billing cycles. Following
enrollment, the aggregated entity shall fully inform participating
customers for not less than two consecutive billing cycles.
Notification may include, but is not limited to, direct mailings to
customers, or inserts in water, sewer, or other utility bills. Any
* * *