2010 California Code
365.5.  Nothing in this chapter shall prevent the commission from
exercising its authority to investigate a process for certification
and regulation of the rates, charges, terms, and conditions of
default service. If the commission determines that a process for
certification and regulation of default service is in the public
interest, the commission shall submit its findings and
recommendations to the Legislature for approval.
366.  (a) The commission shall take actions as needed to facilitate
direct transactions between electricity suppliers and end-use
customers. Customers shall be entitled to aggregate their electrical
loads on a voluntary basis, provided that each customer does so by a
positive written declaration. If no positive declaration is made by a
customer, that customer shall continue to be served by the existing
electrical corporation or its successor in interest, except
aggregation by community choice aggregators, accomplished pursuant to
Section 366.2.
   (b) Aggregation of customer electrical load shall be authorized by
the commission for all customer classes, including, but not limited,
to small commercial or residential customers. Aggregation may be
accomplished by private market aggregators, special districts, or on
any other basis made available by market opportunities and agreeable
by positive written declaration by individual consumers, except
aggregation by community choice aggregators, which shall be
accomplished pursuant to Section 366.2.