2010 California Code
366.2.  (a) (1) Customers shall be entitled to aggregate their
electric loads as members of their local community with community
choice aggregators.
   (2) Customers may aggregate their loads through a public process
* * *
this section, including, but not limited to, all business and
information system changes, except for transaction-based costs as
described in this paragraph. Any costs not reasonably attributable to
a community choice aggregator shall be recovered from ratepayers, as
determined by the commission. All reasonable transaction-based costs
of notices, billing, metering, collections, and customer
communications or other services provided to an aggregator or its
customers shall be recovered from the aggregator or its customers on
terms and at rates to be approved by the commission.
   (18) At the request and expense of any community choice
aggregator, electrical corporations shall install, maintain and
calibrate metering devices at mutually agreeable locations within or
adjacent to the community aggregator's political boundaries. The
electrical corporation shall read the metering devices and provide
the data collected to the community aggregator at the aggregator's
expense. To the extent that the community aggregator requests a
metering location that would require alteration or modification of a
circuit, the electrical corporation shall only be required to alter
or modify a circuit if such alteration or modification does not
compromise the safety, reliability or operational flexibility of the
electrical corporation's facilities. All costs incurred to modify
circuits pursuant to this paragraph, shall be borne by the community
aggregator.
   (d) (1) It is the intent of the Legislature that each retail
end-use customer that has purchased power from an electrical
corporation on or after February 1, 2001, should bear a fair share of
the Department of Water Resources' electricity purchase costs, as
well as electricity purchase contract obligations incurred as of the
effective date of the act adding this section, that are recoverable
from electrical corporation customers in commission-approved rates.
It is further the intent of the Legislature to prevent any shifting
of recoverable costs between customers.
   (2) The Legislature finds and declares that this subdivision is
consistent with the requirements of Division 27 (commencing with
Section 80000) of the Water Code and Section 360.5, and is therefore
declaratory of existing law.
   (e) A retail end-use customer that purchases electricity from a
community choice aggregator pursuant to this section shall pay both
of the following:
   (1) A charge equivalent to the charges that would otherwise be
imposed on the customer by the commission to recover bond related
costs pursuant to any agreement between the commission and the
Department of Water Resources pursuant to Section 80110 of the Water
Code, which charge shall be payable until any obligations of the
Department of Water Resources pursuant to Division 27 (commencing
with Section 80000) of the Water Code are fully paid or otherwise
discharged.
   (2) Any additional costs of the Department of Water Resources,
equal to the customer's proportionate share of the Department of
Water Resources' estimated net unavoidable electricity purchase
contract costs as determined by the commission, for the period
commencing with the customer's purchases of electricity from the
community choice aggregator, through the expiration of all then
existing electricity purchase contracts entered into by the
Department of Water Resources.
   (f) A retail end-use customer purchasing electricity from a
community choice aggregator pursuant to this section shall reimburse
the electrical corporation that previously served the customer for
all of the following:
   (1) The electrical corporation's unrecovered past undercollections
for electricity purchases, including any financing costs,
attributable to that customer, that the commission lawfully
determines may be recovered in rates.
   (2) Any additional costs of the electrical corporation recoverable
in commission-approved rates, equal to the share of the electrical
corporation's estimated net unavoidable electricity purchase contract
costs attributable to the customer, as determined by the commission,
for the period commencing with the customer's purchases of
electricity from the community choice aggregator, through the
expiration of all then existing electricity purchase contracts
entered into by the electrical corporation.
   (g) (1) Any charges imposed pursuant to subdivision (e) shall be
the property of the Department of Water Resources. Any charges
imposed pursuant to subdivision (f) shall be the property of the
electrical corporation. The commission shall establish mechanisms,
including agreements with, or orders with respect to, electrical
corporations necessary to ensure that charges payable pursuant to
this section shall be promptly remitted to the party entitled to
payment.
   (2) Charges imposed pursuant to subdivisions (d), (e), and (f)
shall be nonbypassable.
   (h) Notwithstanding Section 80110 of the Water Code, the
commission shall authorize community choice aggregation only if the
commission imposes a cost-recovery mechanism pursuant to subdivisions
(d), (e), (f), and (g). Except as provided by this subdivision, this
section shall not alter the suspension by the commission of direct
purchases of electricity from alternate providers other than by
community choice aggregators, pursuant to Section 80110 of the Water
Code.
   (i) (1) The commission shall not authorize community choice
aggregation until it implements a cost-recovery mechanism, consistent
with subdivisions (d), (e), and (f), that is applicable to customers
that elected to purchase electricity from an alternate provider
between February 1, 2001, and January 1, 2003.
   (2) The commission shall not authorize community choice
aggregation until it submits a report certifying compliance with
* * *