2010 California Code
379.6.  (a) (1) The commission, in consultation with the Energy
Commission, may authorize the annual collection of not more than the
amount authorized for the self-generation incentive program in the
2008 calendar year, through December 31, 2011. The commission shall
require the administration of the program for distributed energy
resources originally established pursuant to Chapter 329 of the
Statutes of 2000 until January 1, 2016. On January 1, 2016, the
commission shall provide repayment of all unallocated funds collected
pursuant to this section to reduce ratepayer costs.
   (2) The commission shall administer solar technologies separately,
pursuant to the California Solar Initiative adopted by the
commission in Decision 06-01-024.
   (b) Eligibility for incentives under the program shall be limited
to distributed energy resources that the commission, in consultation
with the State Air Resources Board, determines will achieve
reductions of greenhouse gas emissions pursuant to the California
Global Warming Solutions Act of 2006 (Division 25.5 (commencing with
Section 38500) of the Health and Safety Code).
   (c) Eligibility for the funding of any combustion-operated
distributed generation projects using fossil fuel is subject to all
of the following conditions:
   (1)  An oxides of nitrogen (NOx) emissions rate standard of 0.07
pounds per megawatthour and a minimum efficiency of 60 percent, or
any other NOx emissions rate and minimum efficiency standard adopted
by the State Air Resources Board. A minimum efficiency of 60 percent
shall be measured as useful energy output divided by fuel input. The
efficiency determination shall be based on 100 percent load.
   (2) Combined heat and power units that meet the 60-percent
efficiency standard may take a credit to meet the applicable NOx
emissions standard of 0.07 pounds per megawatthour. Credit shall be
at the rate of one megawatthour for each 3.4 million British thermal
units (Btus) of heat recovered.
   (3) The customer receiving incentives shall adequately maintain
and service the combined heat and power units so that during
operation, the system continues to meet or exceed the efficiency and
emissions standards established pursuant to paragraphs (1) and (2).
   (4) Notwithstanding paragraph (1), a project that does not meet
the applicable NOx emissions standard is eligible if it meets both of
the following requirements:
   (A) The project operates solely on waste gas. The commission shall
require a customer that applies for an incentive pursuant to this
paragraph to provide an affidavit or other form of proof, that
specifies that the project shall be operated solely on waste gas.
Incentives awarded pursuant to this paragraph shall be subject to
refund and shall be refunded by the recipient to the extent the
project does not operate on waste gas. As used in this paragraph,
"waste gas" means natural gas that is generated as a byproduct of
petroleum production operations and is not eligible for delivery to
the utility pipeline system.
   (B) The air quality management district or air pollution control
district, in issuing a permit to operate the project, determines that
operation of the project will produce an onsite net air emissions
benefit, compared to permitted onsite emissions if the project does
not operate. The commission shall require the customer to secure the
permit prior to receiving incentives.
   (d) In determining the eligibility for the self-generation
incentive program, minimum system efficiency shall be determined
either by calculating electrical and process heat efficiency as set
forth in Section 216.6, or by calculating overall electrical
efficiency.
   (e) In administering the self-generation incentive program, the
commission may adjust the amount of rebates and evaluate other public
policy interests, including, but not limited to, ratepayers, and
energy efficiency, peak load reduction, load management, and
environmental interests.
   (f) The commission shall ensure that distributed generation
resources are made available in the program for all ratepayers.
   (g) (1) In administering the self-generation incentive program,
the commission shall provide an additional incentive of 20 percent
from existing program funds for the installation of eligible
distributed generation resources from a California supplier.
   (2) "California supplier" as used in this subdivision means any
sole proprietorship, partnership, joint venture, corporation, or
other business entity that manufactures eligible distributed
generation resources in California and that meets either of the
following criteria:
   (A) The owners or policymaking officers are domiciled in
California and the permanent principal office, or place of business
from which the supplier's trade is directed or managed, is located in
California.
   (B) A business or corporation, including those owned by, or under
common control of, a corporation, that meets all of the following
criteria continuously during the five years prior to providing
eligible distributed generation resources to a self-generation
incentive program recipient:
   (i) Owns and operates a manufacturing facility located in
California that builds or manufactures eligible distributed
generation resources.
   (ii) Is licensed by the state to conduct business within the
state.
   (iii) Employs California residents for work within the state.
   (3) For purposes of qualifying as a California supplier, a
distribution or sales management office or facility does not qualify
as a manufacturing facility.
   (h) The costs of the program adopted and implemented pursuant to
this section shall not be recovered from customers participating in
the California Alternate Rates for Energy (CARE) program.