2010 California Code
365.1.  (a) Except as expressly authorized by this section, and
subject to the limitations in subdivisions (b) and (c), the right of
retail end-use customers pursuant to this chapter to acquire service
from other providers is suspended until the Legislature, by statute,
lifts the suspension or otherwise authorizes direct transactions. For
purposes of this section, "other provider" means any person,
corporation, or other entity that is authorized to provide electric
service within the service territory of an electrical corporation
pursuant to this chapter, and includes an aggregator, broker, or
marketer, as defined in Section 331, and an electric service
provider, as defined in Section 218.3. "Other provider" does not
include a community choice aggregator, as defined in Section 331.1,
and the limitations in this section do not apply to the sale of
electricity by "other providers" to a community choice aggregator for
resale to community choice aggregation electricity consumers
pursuant to Section 366.2.
   (b) The commission shall allow individual retail nonresidential
end-use customers to acquire electric service from other providers in
each electrical corporation's distribution service territory, up to
a maximum allowable total kilowatthours annual limit. The maximum
allowable annual limit shall be established by the commission for
each electrical corporation at the maximum total kilowatthours
supplied by all other providers to distribution customers of that
electrical corporation during any sequential 12-month period between
April 1, 1998, and the effective date of this section. Within six
months of the effective date of this section, or by July 1, 2010,
whichever is sooner, the commission shall adopt and implement a
reopening schedule that commences immediately and will phase in the
allowable amount of increased kilowatthours over a period of not less
than three years, and not more than five years, raising the
allowable limit of kilowatthours supplied by other providers in each
electrical corporation's distribution service territory from the
number of kilowatthours provided by other providers as of the
effective date of this section, to the maximum allowable annual limit
for that electrical corporation's distribution service territory.
The commission shall review and, if appropriate, modify its currently
effective rules governing direct transactions, but that review shall
not delay the start of the phase-in schedule.
   (c) Once the commission has authorized additional direct
transactions pursuant to subdivision (b), it shall do both of the
following:
   (1) Ensure that other providers are subject to the same
requirements that are applicable to the state's three largest
electrical corporations under any programs or rules adopted by the
commission to implement the resource adequacy provisions of Section
380, the renewables portfolio standard provisions of Article 16
(commencing with Section 399.11), and the requirements for the
electricity sector adopted by the State Air Resources Board pursuant
* * *