2010 California Code
2827.10.  (a) As used in this section, the following terms have the
following meanings:
   (1) "Electrical corporation" means an electrical corporation, as
defined in Section 218.
   (2) "Eligible fuel cell electrical generating facility" means a
facility that includes the following:
   (A) Integrated powerplant systems containing a stack, tubular
array, or other functionally similar configuration used to
electrochemically convert fuel to electric energy.
   (B) An inverter and fuel processing system where necessary.
   (C) Other plant equipment, including heat recovery equipment,
necessary to support the plant's operation or its energy conversion.
   (3) "Eligible fuel cell customer-generator" means a customer of an
electrical corporation that meets all the following criteria:
   (A) Uses a fuel cell electrical generating facility with a
capacity of not more than one megawatt that is located on or adjacent
to the customer's owned, leased, or rented premises, is
interconnected and operates in parallel with the electric grid while
the grid is operational or in a grid independent mode when the grid
is nonoperational, and is sized to offset part or all of the eligible
fuel cell customer-generator's own electrical requirements.
   (B) Is the recipient of local, state, or federal funds, or who
self-finances projects designed to encourage the development of
eligible fuel cell electrical generating facilities.
   (C) Uses technology that meets the definition of an "ultra-clean
and low-emission distributed generation" in subdivision (a) of
Section 353.2.
   (4) "Net energy metering" has the same meaning as that term is
defined in Section 2827.9.
   (b) Every electrical corporation shall, not later than March 1,
2004, file with the commission a standard tariff providing for net
energy metering for eligible fuel cell customer-generators,
consistent with this section. Every electrical corporation shall make
this tariff available to eligible fuel cell customer-generators upon
request, on a first-come-first-served basis, until the total
cumulative rated generating capacity used by the eligible fuel cell
customer-generators equals 45 megawatts within the service territory
of the electrical corporation for an electrical corporation with a
peak demand above 10,000 megawatts, or equals 22.5 megawatts within
the service territory of the electrical corporation for an electrical
corporation with a peak demand of 10,000 megawatts or below. The
combined statewide cumulative rated generating capacity used by the
eligible fuel cell customer-generators in the service territories of
all electrical corporations in the state may not exceed 112.5
megawatts.
   (c) In determining the eligibility for the cumulative rated
generating capacity within an electrical service area, preference
shall be given to facilities which, at the time of installation, are
located in a community with significant exposure to air contaminants
or localized air contaminants, or both, including, but not limited
to, communities of minority populations or low-income populations, or
both, based on the ambient air quality standards established
pursuant to Section 39607 of the Health and Safety Code.
   (d) Each net energy metering contract or tariff shall be
identical, with respect to rate structure, all retail rate
components, and any monthly charges, to the contract or tariff to
which the customer would be assigned if the customer was not an
eligible fuel cell customer-generator. Any new or additional demand
charge, standby charge, customer charge, minimum monthly charge,
interconnection charge, or other charge that would increase an
eligible fuel cell customer-generator's costs beyond those of other
customers in the rate class to which the eligible fuel cell
customer-generator would otherwise be assigned are contrary to the
intent of the Legislature in enacting the act adding this section,
and may not form a part of net energy metering tariffs.
   (e) The net metering calculation shall be carried out in
accordance with Section 2827.9.
   (f) A fuel cell electrical generating facility shall not be
eligible for participation in the tariff established pursuant to this
section unless it commenced operation before January 1, 2014. A fuel
cell customer-generator shall be eligible for the tariff established
pursuant to this section only for the operating life of the eligible
fuel cell electrical generating facility.
2828.  (a) As used in this section, the following terms have the
   (1) "Appropriate TOU tariff" means the Time-of-Use tariff that
would be applicable to the City and County of San Francisco account
at the renewable electricity generation facility site if the facility
at the site were a Pacific Gas and Electric Company bundled
customer, as determined by Pacific Gas and Electric Company.
   (2) "Environmental attributes" associated with the Hetch Hetchy
Water and Power (HHWP) at-site renewable generation and HHWP remote
renewable generation include, but are not limited to, the credits,
benefits, emissions reductions, environmental air quality credits,
and emissions reduction credits, offsets, and allowances, however
entitled, resulting from the avoidance of the emissions of any gas,
chemical, or other substance attributable to the Hetch Hetchy Water
and Power renewable electricity generation facility owned by the City
and County of San Francisco.
   (3) "HHWP at-site renewable generation" means the electricity
generated by renewable electricity generation facilities designated
by the City and County of San Francisco pursuant to subdivision (b).
   (4) "HHWP remote renewable generation" means the electricity
generated by renewable electricity generation facilities designated
by the City and County of San Francisco pursuant to subdivision (h),
to provide electricity to qualifying remote load.
   (5) "Interconnection Agreement" means the 1987 agreement between
* * *