2010 California Code
21674.5.  (a) The Department of Transportation shall develop and
implement a program or programs to assist in the training and
development of the staff of airport land use commissions, after
consulting with airport land use commissions, cities, counties, and
other appropriate public entities.
   (b) The training and development program or programs are intended
to assist the staff of airport land use commissions in addressing
high priority needs, and may include, but need not be limited to, the
following:
   (1) The establishment of a process for the development and
adoption of airport land use compatibility plans.
   (2) The development of criteria for determining the airport
influence area.
   (3) The identification of essential elements that should be
included in the airport land use compatibility plans.
   (4) Appropriate criteria and procedures for reviewing proposed
developments and determining whether proposed developments are
compatible with the airport use.
   (5) Any other organizational, operational, procedural, or
technical responsibilities and functions that the department
determines to be appropriate to provide to commission staff and for
which it determines there is a need for staff training or
development.
   (c) The department may provide training and development programs
for airport land use commission staff pursuant to this section by any
means it deems appropriate. Those programs may be presented in any
of the following ways:
   (1) By offering formal courses or training programs.
   (2) By sponsoring or assisting in the organization and sponsorship
of conferences, seminars, or other similar events.
   (3) By producing and making available written information.
   (4) Any other feasible method of providing information and
assisting in the training and development of airport land use
commission staff.