2010 California Code
21676.5.  (a) If the commission finds that a local agency has not
revised its general plan or specific plan or overruled the commission
by a two-thirds vote of its governing body after making specific
findings that the proposed action is consistent with the purposes of
this article as stated in Section 21670, the commission may require
that the local agency submit all subsequent actions, regulations, and
permits to the commission for review until its general plan or
specific plan is revised or the specific findings are made. If, in
the determination of the commission, an action, regulation, or permit
of the local agency is inconsistent with the airport land use
compatibility plan, the local agency shall be notified and that local
agency shall hold a hearing to reconsider its plan. The local agency
may propose to overrule the commission after the hearing by a
two-thirds vote of its governing body if it makes specific findings
that the proposed action is consistent with the purposes of this
article as stated in Section 21670. At least 45 days prior to the
decision to overrule the commission, the local agency governing body
shall provide the commission and the division a copy of the proposed
decision and findings. The commission and the division may provide
comments to the local agency governing body within 30 days of
receiving the proposed decision and findings. If the commission or
the division's comments are not available within this time limit, the
local agency governing body may act without them. The comments by
the division or the commission are advisory to the local agency
governing body. The local agency governing body shall include
comments from the commission and the division in the final decision
to overrule the commission, which may only be adopted by a two-thirds
vote of the governing body.
   (b) Whenever the local agency has revised its general plan or
specific plan or has overruled the commission pursuant to subdivision
(a), the proposed action of the local agency shall not be subject to
further commission review, unless the commission and the local
agency agree that individual projects shall be reviewed by the
commission.
21677.  Notwithstanding the two-thirds vote required by Section
21676, any public agency in the County of Marin may overrule the
Marin County Airport Land Use Commission by a majority vote of its
governing body. At least 45 days prior to the decision to overrule
the commission, the public agency governing body shall provide the
commission and the division a copy of the proposed decision and
findings. The commission and the division may provide comments to the
public agency governing body within 30 days of receiving the
proposed decision and findings. If the commission or the division's
comments are not available within this time limit, the public agency
governing body may act without them. The comments by the division or
the commission are advisory to the public agency governing body. The
public agency governing body shall include comments from the
commission and the division in the public record of the final
decision to overrule the commission, which may be adopted by a
majority vote of the governing body.
21678.  With respect to a publicly owned airport that a public
agency does not operate, if the public agency pursuant to Section
21676, 21676.5, or 21677 overrules a commission's action or
recommendation, the operator of the airport shall be immune from
liability for damages to property or personal injury caused by or
resulting directly or indirectly from the public agency's decision to
overrule the commission's action or recommendation.
21679.  (a) In any county in which there is no airport land use
commission or other body designated to assume the responsibilities of
an airport land use commission, or in which the commission or other
designated body has not adopted an airport land use compatibility
plan, an interested party may initiate proceedings in a court of
competent jurisdiction to postpone the effective date of a zoning
change, a zoning variance, the issuance of a permit, or the adoption
of a regulation by a local agency, that directly affects the use of
land within one mile of the boundary of a public airport within the
county.
   (b) The court may issue an injunction that postpones the effective
date of the zoning change, zoning variance, permit, or regulation
until the governing body of the local agency that took the action
does one of the following:
   (1) In the case of an action that is a legislative act, adopts a
resolution declaring that the proposed action is consistent with the
purposes of this article stated in Section 21670.
   (2) In the case of an action that is not a legislative act, adopts
a resolution making findings based on substantial evidence in the
record that the proposed action is consistent with the purposes of
this article stated in Section 21670.
   (3) Rescinds the action.
   (4) Amends its action to make it consistent with the purposes of
this article stated in Section 21670, and complies with either
paragraph (1) or (2), whichever is applicable.
   (c) The court shall not issue an injunction pursuant to
subdivision (b) if the local agency that took the action demonstrates
that the general plan and any applicable specific plan of the agency
accomplishes the purposes of an airport land use compatibility plan
as provided in Section 21675.
   (d) An action brought pursuant to subdivision (a) shall be
commenced within 30 days of the decision or within the appropriate
time periods set by Section 21167 of the Public Resources Code,
whichever is longer.
   (e) If the governing body of the local agency adopts a resolution
pursuant to subdivision (b) with respect to a publicly owned airport
that the local agency does not operate, the operator of the airport
shall be immune from liability for damages to property or personal
injury from the local agency's decision to proceed with the zoning
* * *