2010 California Code
21671.5.  (a) Except for the terms of office of the members of the
first commission, the term of office of each member shall be four
years and until the appointment and qualification of his or her
successor. The members of the first commission shall classify
themselves by lot so that the term of office of one member is one
year, of two members is two years, of two members is three years, and
of two members is four years. The body that originally appointed a
member whose term has expired shall appoint his or her successor for
a full term of four years. Any member may be removed at any time and
without cause by the body appointing that member. The expiration date
of the term of office of each member shall be the first Monday in
May in the year in which that member's term is to expire. Any vacancy
in the membership of the commission shall be filled for the
unexpired term by appointment by the body which originally appointed
the member whose office has become vacant. The chairperson of the
commission shall be selected by the members thereof.
   (b) Compensation, if any, shall be determined by the board of
supervisors.
   (c) Staff assistance, including the mailing of notices and the
keeping of minutes and necessary quarters, equipment, and supplies
shall be provided by the county. The usual and necessary operating
expenses of the commission shall be a county charge.
   (d) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this article, the
commission shall not employ any personnel either as employees or
independent contractors without the prior approval of the board of
supervisors.
   (e) The commission shall meet at the call of the commission
chairperson or at the request of the majority of the commission
members. A majority of the commission members shall constitute a
quorum for the transaction of business. No action shall be taken by
the commission except by the recorded vote of a majority of the full
membership.
   (f) The commission may establish a schedule of fees necessary to
comply with this article. Those fees shall be charged to the
proponents of actions, regulations, or permits, shall not exceed the
estimated reasonable cost of providing the service, and shall be
imposed pursuant to Section 66016 of the Government Code. Except as
provided in subdivision (g), after June 30, 1991, a commission that
has not adopted the airport land use compatibility plan required by
Section 21675 shall not charge fees pursuant to this subdivision
until the commission adopts the plan.
   (g) In any county that has undertaken by contract or otherwise
completed airport land use compatibility plans for at least one-half
of all public use airports in the county, the commission may continue
to charge fees necessary to comply with this article until June 30,
1992, and, if the airport land use compatibility plans are complete
by that date, may continue charging fees after June 30, 1992. If the
airport land use compatibility plans are not complete by June 30,
1992, the commission shall not charge fees pursuant to subdivision
(f) until the commission adopts the land use plans.
21672.  Each commission shall adopt rules and regulations with
respect to the temporary disqualification of its members from
participating in the review or adoption of a proposal because of
conflict of interest and with respect to appointment of substitute
members in such cases.
21673.  In any county not having a commission or a body designated
to carry out the responsibilities of a commission, any owner of a
public airport may initiate proceedings for the creation of a
commission by presenting a request to the board of supervisors that a
commission be created and showing the need therefor to the
satisfaction of the board of supervisors.
21674.  The commission has the following powers and duties, subject
to the limitations upon its jurisdiction set forth in Section 21676:
   (a) To assist local agencies in ensuring compatible land uses in
the vicinity of all new airports and in the vicinity of existing
airports to the extent that the land in the vicinity of those
airports is not already devoted to incompatible uses.
   (b) To coordinate planning at the state, regional, and local
levels so as to provide for the orderly development of air
transportation, while at the same time protecting the public health,
safety, and welfare.
   (c) To prepare and adopt an airport land use compatibility plan
pursuant to Section 21675.
   (d) To review the plans, regulations, and other actions of local
agencies and airport operators pursuant to Section 21676.
   (e) The powers of the commission shall in no way be construed to
give the commission jurisdiction over the operation of any airport.
   (f) In order to carry out its responsibilities, the commission may
adopt rules and regulations consistent with this article.