2010 California Code
Section 21670. At least 45 days prior to the decision to overrule the
commission, the public agency governing body shall provide the
commission and the division a copy of the proposed decision and
findings. The commission and the division may provide comments to the
public agency governing body within 30 days of receiving the
proposed decision and findings. If the commission or the division's
comments are not available within this time limit, the public agency
governing body may act without them. The comments by the division or
the commission are advisory to the public agency governing body. The
public agency governing body shall include comments from the
commission and the division in the final decision to overrule the
commission, which may only be adopted by a two-thirds vote of the
governing body.
   (d) Each commission determination pursuant to subdivision (b) or
(c) shall be made within 60 days from the date of referral of the
proposed action. If a commission fails to make the determination
within that period, the proposed action shall be deemed consistent
with the airport land use compatibility plan.