2010 California Code
21674.7.  (a) An airport land use commission that formulates,
adopts, or amends an airport land use compatibility plan shall be
guided by information prepared and updated pursuant to Section
21674.5 and referred to as the Airport Land Use Planning Handbook
published by the Division of Aeronautics of the Department of
Transportation.
   (b) It is the intent of the Legislature to discourage incompatible
land uses near existing airports. Therefore, prior to granting
permits for the renovation or remodeling of an existing building,
structure, or facility, and before the construction of a new
building, it is the intent of the Legislature that local agencies
shall be guided by the height, use, noise, safety, and density
criteria that are compatible with airport operations, as established
by this article, and referred to as the Airport Land Use Planning
Handbook, published by the division, and any applicable federal
aviation regulations, including, but not limited to, Part 77
(commencing with Section 77.1) of Title 14 of the Code of Federal
Regulations, to the extent that the criteria has been incorporated
into the plan prepared by a commission pursuant to Section 21675.
This subdivision does not limit the jurisdiction of a commission as
established by this article. This subdivision does not limit the
authority of local agencies to overrule commission actions or
recommendations pursuant to Sections 21676, 21676.5, or 21677.
21675.  (a) Each commission shall formulate an airport land use
compatibility plan that will provide for the orderly growth of each
public airport and the area surrounding the airport within the
jurisdiction of the commission, and will safeguard the general
welfare of the inhabitants within the vicinity of the airport and the
public in general. The commission's airport land use compatibility
plan shall include and shall be based on a long-range master plan or
an airport layout plan, as determined by the Division of Aeronautics
of the Department of Transportation, that reflects the anticipated
growth of the airport during at least the next 20 years. In
formulating an airport land use compatibility plan, the commission
may develop height restrictions on buildings, specify use of land,
and determine building standards, including soundproofing adjacent to
airports, within the airport influence area. The airport land use
compatibility plan shall be reviewed as often as necessary in order
to accomplish its purposes, but shall not be amended more than once
in any calendar year.
   (b) The commission shall include, within its airport land use
compatibility plan formulated pursuant to subdivision (a), the area
within the jurisdiction of the commission surrounding any military
airport for all of the purposes specified in subdivision (a). The
airport land use compatibility plan shall be consistent with the
safety and noise standards in the Air Installation Compatible Use
Zone prepared for that military airport. This subdivision does not
give the commission any jurisdiction or authority over the territory
or operations of any military airport.
   (c) The airport influence area shall be established by the
commission after hearing and consultation with the involved agencies.
   (d) The commission shall submit to the Division of Aeronautics of
the department one copy of the airport land use compatibility plan
and each amendment to the plan.
   (e) If an airport land use compatibility plan does not include the
matters required to be included pursuant to this article, the
Division of Aeronautics of the department shall notify the commission
responsible for the plan.