2010 California Code
Public Utilities Code
Article 2. Rehearings
SECTION 1731-1736
1731.  (a) The commission shall set an effective date when issuing
an order or decision. The commission may set the effective date of an
* * *
or order to be unlawful. No corporation or person shall in any court
urge or rely on any ground not so set forth in the application.
1733.  (a) Any application for a rehearing made 10 days or more
before the effective date of the order as to which a rehearing is
sought, shall be either granted or denied before the effective date,
or the order shall stand suspended until the application is granted
or denied; but, absent further order of the commission the order
shall not stand so suspended for more than 60 days after the date of
filing of the application, at which time the suspension shall lapse,
the order shall become effective, and the application may be taken by
the party making it to be denied.
   (b) Any application for a rehearing made within less than 10 days
before the effective date of the order as to which a rehearing is
sought, and not granted within 60 days, may be taken by the party
making the application to be denied, unless the effective date of the
order is extended for the period of the pendency of the application.
1734.  If any application for a rehearing is granted without a
suspension of the order involved, the commission shall forthwith
proceed to hear the matter with all dispatch and shall determine the
matter within 20 days after final submission. If no determination is
made within that time, it may be taken by any party to the rehearing
that the order involved is affirmed.
1735.  An application for rehearing shall not excuse any corporation
or person from complying with and obeying any order or decision, or
any requirement of any order or decision of the commission
theretofore made, or operate in any manner to stay or postpone the
enforcement thereof, except in such cases and upon such terms as the
commission by order directs.
1736.  If, after such rehearing and a consideration of all the
facts, including those arising since the making of the order or
decision, the commission is of the opinion that the original order or
decision or any part thereof is in any respect unjust or
unwarranted, or should be changed, the commission may abrogate,
change, or modify it. The order or decision abrogating, changing, or
modifying the original order or decision shall have the same force
and effect as an orginal order or decision, but shall not affect any
right or the enforcement of any right arising from or by virtue of
the original order or decision unless so ordered by the commission.