2010 California Code
Public Utilities Code
Article 2. Rehearings
SECTION 1731-1736
1731.  (a) The commission shall set an effective date when issuing
an order or decision. The commission may set the effective date of an
* * *
order is extended for the period of the pendency of the application.
1734.  If any application for a rehearing is granted without a
suspension of the order involved, the commission shall forthwith
proceed to hear the matter with all dispatch and shall determine the
matter within 20 days after final submission. If no determination is
made within that time, it may be taken by any party to the rehearing
that the order involved is affirmed.
1735.  An application for rehearing shall not excuse any corporation
or person from complying with and obeying any order or decision, or
any requirement of any order or decision of the commission
theretofore made, or operate in any manner to stay or postpone the
enforcement thereof, except in such cases and upon such terms as the
commission by order directs.
1736.  If, after such rehearing and a consideration of all the
facts, including those arising since the making of the order or
decision, the commission is of the opinion that the original order or
decision or any part thereof is in any respect unjust or
unwarranted, or should be changed, the commission may abrogate,
change, or modify it. The order or decision abrogating, changing, or
modifying the original order or decision shall have the same force
and effect as an orginal order or decision, but shall not affect any
right or the enforcement of any right arising from or by virtue of
the original order or decision unless so ordered by the commission.